Community Forum

Internet and TV problems after Comcast experienced a power outage. (Modem and cable card tuner)

evox81
Regular Visitor

Internet and TV problems after Comcast experienced a power outage. (Modem and cable card tuner)

About a month ago, Comcast experienced a power outage that knocked our service out for hours. Ever since then, both my modem and my cable card tuner are having issues. The cable card tuner bounces between have a "weak" or "none" for OOB Lock. However, it still seems to tune channels correctly a majority of the time.

 

The internet on the other hand is not fine. After a modem restart, I will get good speed for a while, however download speeds slowly degrade over the course of a few days with high latency. Uploads do not experience this degradation.  The automated phone service indicates that errors are found when performing a "modem scan". 

 

Looking in to my modem's admin page, I see that a couple of channels seem to be having problems, with one being particularly bad. Considering the timing following the power outage, a lack of any changes in my cabling or configuration, and the fact that both devices are experiencing problems that didn't occur before, I feel like this is most likely not on my end. The fact that uploads continue to function properly would seem to suggest this is not a bad cable or similar issue on my end. 

 

What are my next steps?

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25613531.0-2.939.5178901260
2LockedQAM25642405.0-3.539.61396347
3LockedQAM25643411.0-3.639.7677398
4LockedQAM25644417.0-3.439.61462247
5LockedQAM25645423.0-3.039.71011234
6LockedQAM25638429.0-3.039.7372248
7LockedQAM25639435.0-2.739.819893
8LockedQAM25640441.0-2.539.8294253
9LockedQAM25641447.0-2.439.8341260
10LockedQAM2561453.0-2.039.823265
11LockedQAM2562459.0-2.139.827194
12LockedQAM2563465.0-2.239.844097
13LockedQAM2564471.0-2.239.522974880
14LockedQAM2565477.0-2.128.841533900725821194
15LockedQAM2566483.0-2.133.58821261019
16LockedQAM2567489.0-2.438.810061511
17LockedQAM2568495.0-2.939.7171012493
18LockedQAM2569507.0-2.740.2153522727
19LockedQAM25610513.0-2.939.1153452328
20LockedQAM25611519.0-2.934.8288831075
21LockedQAM25612525.0-2.934.313803820
22LockedQAM25614537.0-3.333.4478541716
23LockedQAM25615543.0-3.537.65786229
24LockedQAM25616549.0-3.439.9850
CCAndrew
Diamond Problem Solver

Re: Internet and TV problems after Comcast experienced a power outage. (Modem and cable card tuner)

Have a tech out channels14,15,20,21,22 have bad SNR contributing to what you see

I am a Retired Official Comcast Employee
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark a post as the Best Answer!
evox81
Regular Visitor

Re: Internet and TV problems after Comcast experienced a power outage. (Modem and cable card tuner)

I called technical support. The rep I spoke to was following a script and told me that everything is fine. I attempted to explain the information I copied/pasted above, but it completely went over her head. The automated service tells me there are "errors on your modem" but her "tests" showed everything was fine. She just couldn't comprehend the highly technical information I was trying to relay. She eventually defaulted to telling me to contact the manufacturer of my router (the problem has persisted through two routers, another fact she wouldn't listen to). Any suggestions for getting in touch with someone that can actually go off script and hear the things that I'm telling them?

CCAndrew
Diamond Problem Solver

Re: Internet and TV problems after Comcast experienced a power outage. (Modem and cable card tuner)

@wvox81
It’s been escalated to an Official Employee to help with getting a tech out. Expect a response here

I am a Retired Official Comcast Employee
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark a post as the Best Answer!
ComcastJosephW
Official Employee

Re: Internet and TV problems after Comcast experienced a power outage. (Modem and cable card tuner)

Hi there, evox81, thanks so much for reaching out to us over our Community Forums! I'm so sorry to hear about the continued issues you're having with your modem/internet services as it's never the experience we'd like for our valued customers to have! Your business is sincerely important to us and we'd like to have this all corrected ASAP.

 

So that I can take a closer look at the situation and also set up a tech appointment if needed, please send us a private message by clicking my name "ComcastJosephW" then select "Send a Message" on the right side with your name and service address to get started. Thanks once again for all your time and patience throughout this process! 


I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: CARE, Product, Leadership. We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
evox81
Regular Visitor

Re: Internet and TV problems after Comcast experienced a power outage. (Modem and cable card tuner)

After filling out a negative customer satisfaction survey, I finally got someone to take me seriously. The tech visited today and found problems with the cable from the curb to my home. Replacing the cable has resolved the signal quality problems being reported by the modem. Hopefully the degrading performance over time doesn't return.