Community Forum

losing internet connection over the past month or so.

dougman57
New Poster

losing internet connection over the past month or so.

Over the past month, our connection has been frequently lost requiring a modem reboot. Yesterday, I moved the modem to connect directly to the coax entering the house, so I know it is not an issue with connections within the house or inteference on the long coax line. 

 

Motorola modem:

Device Information
 

 

  
   Cable Specification VersionDOCSIS 3.0
 

 


  
   Hardware VersionV1.0
 

 


  
   Software Version7420-5.7.1.28

 

 

Here are today's errors:

 

Tue Aug 25 02:07:31 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:29:41 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:29:41 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:29:41 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 2;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:30:47 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:36:08 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:36:08 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:36:08 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 0;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:40:17 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 09:44:37 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:05:22 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:05:22 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:05:22 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 0;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:05:59 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:05:59 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:05:59 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:10:12 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
Tue Aug 25 12:15:05 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:19:25 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:19:36 2020  Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:19:39 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:19:48 2020  Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
Tue Aug 25 12:20:44 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:21:17 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 25 12:21:28 2020  Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
Tue Aug 25 12:21:52 2020  Critical (3) REG RSP not received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:5d:2c:65;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:6f:22:57;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 

 

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2561417.04.741.88734
2LockedQAM2562423.04.741.8850
3LockedQAM2563429.04.841.9560
4LockedQAM2564435.04.741.8700
5LockedQAM2565471.04.841.3520
6LockedQAM2566477.04.941.7530
7LockedQAM2567483.04.841.7470
8LockedQAM2568489.04.941.8500
9LockedQAM2569495.04.941.8430
10LockedQAM25610501.04.841.8440
11LockedQAM25611507.04.837.7410
12LockedQAM25612513.04.841.7420
13LockedQAM25613519.04.841.7390
14LockedQAM25614525.04.941.8370
15LockedQAM25615531.04.741.5390
16LockedQAM25616537.04.541.4430
Total      82834

 

 

   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA4512017.341.5
2LockedATDMA1512036.540.0
3LockedATDMA2512030.139.0
4LockedATDMA3512023.739.3

 

I appreciate any good advice or assistance.

 

Thank you!

dougman57