Community Forum

Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)

Highlighted
New Poster

Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)

I have a speed plan of 100Mbps with Comcast. I am using the Motorola MG7540 modem, no additional router.  I am only connecting one device (laptop) to check the internet speeds, and I have been getting consistently 5Mbps (using wifi) and 7Mbps (using ethernet connected to router) in my speed tests for two days now. I have contacted Comcast, but I was told that there was no issue with my connectivity and that I should check my modem.

 

So I restarted my modem, checked and reconnected my coax cable, but the problem was still persisting. I switched channels on my modem for both the 5G and 2.4G, but that did not help. I checked the log of my modem, and it appears that the numbers are fine:

 

Downstream:

ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25626649.80.640.500
2LockedQAM25627655.8140.700
3LockedQAM25628661.80.540.500
4LockedQAM25629667.80.940.700
5LockedQAM25630673.80.839.700
6LockedQAM25631679.80.740.600
7LockedQAM25632685.80.940.600
8LockedQAM25633691.8140.700
9LockedQAM25634697.80.840.500
10LockedQAM25635703.81.240.600
11LockedQAM25636709.8140.500
12LockedQAM25637715.81.140.400
13LockedQAM25638721.80.940.400
14LockedQAM25639727.80.740.300
15LockedQAM25640733.80.740.300
16LockedQAM25641739.80.740.200
Total      00

 

Upstream:

   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA7512030.150.5
2LockedATDMA5512017.351.5
3LockedATDMA6512023.750.8
4LockedATDMA8512036.550.3

 

I am at a loss of what to do now. Comcast support has insisted that it is a problem with my modem and I should change it, but it is relatively new (I only used it for one year), and I can't seem to find a problem with it. I have much higher internet speed tests (~60Mbps to ~100Mbps) before this problem started, and now the slow speed has been persisting for the past two days. 

 

Any ideas on how I should proceed with fixing this issue? Greatly appreciate your help!

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)

Xfinity tends to throttle you’re internet service every so often, and instead of be frusterated and getting little to no help after a sales pitch of their XFi upgrade, and them telling you to reset/reboot your router; save the frustration and sales pitch and unplug your router for around 60 seconds then plug it back in repeat for when internet speeds slow down again.
Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)

Same here in our neighborhood this evening. Was fine all day Aug 1 and previous days. Suddenly this evening my connection has been around 7 to 12 Mbps when previously it is generally a solid 130 to 140. Upload speed is still consistent at 12. Just started Aug 1 around 7 PM Eastern
Highlighted
Regular Contributor

Re: Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)


@FasterNet20 wrote:
Same here in our neighborhood this evening. Was fine all day Aug 1 and previous days. Suddenly this evening my connection has been around 7 to 12 Mbps when previously it is generally a solid 130 to 140. Upload speed is still consistent at 12. Just started Aug 1 around 7 PM Eastern

We're on an 'up to 200 Mbps' plan and usually in off peak times we were getting around 150-175Mbps down. The upload speed is still in the 4-5 Mbps range but at this point (4 am, 8/2/2020) we're at 28-33 Mbps download speed (down from 40-45 Mbps this past week). At this rate we'll be at the starter DSL "speed" of 768Kbps before long. So far NO response from anybody at the company in regards to what could be the issue, yet I'm sure they want their $154 and change for this "speed" and the TV channels we mostly don't watch on the 8th right like clockwork.

Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)

Same issue I am having. The speedtest program shows less than 5 MB wireless and around 7 MB LAN. I used to get almost 200 MB. I looked at downgrading my service, why pay for what they can't provide and there isn't a way to go lower that I have found.

 

Anyone know how to pay for what you are actually getting? 

Highlighted
Gold Problem Solver

Re: Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)


@yaoqli wrote: ... it appears that the numbers are fine ...

The upstream power levels are borderline/too high. Problems like this are often due to poor coax connections or damaged coax cable, usually in or near your home.

If you want to troubleshoot this yourself, please see Internet Troubleshooting Tips. If you can't find the problem or you'd rather have Comcast take care of it, call them at the phone number on your bill or 1-800-Comcast, or use one of the options on https://www.xfinity.com/support/contact-us/. Insist they send a tech out to identify the cause and correct it.

If the tech finds bad coax, splitters, amplifiers, or connections in your home (even if Comcast originally supplied them) you'll probably have to pay for the visit unless you have their Service Protection Plan (https://www.xfinity.com/support/articles/service-protection-plan, closed to customers that don't already have it). If the trouble is due to a faulty Comcast rental device, or anything outside your home, you shouldn't be charged.

Highlighted
Regular Contributor

Re: Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)


@ProfessorHonest wrote:
Xfinity tends to throttle you’re internet service every so often, and instead of be frusterated and getting little to no help after a sales pitch of their XFi upgrade, and them telling you to reset/reboot your router; save the frustration and sales pitch and unplug your router for around 60 seconds then plug it back in repeat for when internet speeds slow down again.

That was one of the first things I tried. I even left it unplugged for 30-40 MINUTES last night. No change.

Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Sudden extremely slow internet speeds (<5MBPS)

I get the same thing. Sometimes powering off the modem works sometimes it doesn't. But it is happening at least a couple times a day. Who can we work from home with this?