Community Forum

Slow Gigabit Speeds - only getting 150Mbps-200Mbps

Highlighted
Frequent Visitor

Slow Gigabit Speeds - only getting 150Mbps-200Mbps

I upgraded to Gigabit plan from 600Mbps plan. i am recieving wifi speedsa  150-200 Mbps and i try ethernet connected speeds of 200 Mbps. and get 4Mbps upload speed. Motorola MT7711 24X8 Cable Modem/Router  DOCSIS 3.0 Modem with AC1900 . that i buy from 2 month ago. i get the same download speed and the upload speed of 600Mpbs plan and Gigabit plan. i wonder why how i get that so slow speed.  can anyone help me? or anyone slove this problem? 

 

 Downstream Bonded Channels

1LockedQAM2564459.0-11.838.400
2LockedQAM2565465.0-11.138.800
3LockedQAM2566471.0-10.236.100
4LockedQAM2567477.0-10.139.400
5LockedQAM2568483.0-9.939.400
6LockedQAM2569489.0-9.839.400
7LockedQAM25610495.0-9.939.200
8LockedQAM25611507.0-9.535.000
9LockedQAM25612513.0-9.539.500
10LockedQAM25613519.0-9.539.600
11LockedQAM25614525.0-9.739.400
12LockedQAM25615531.0-10.039.300
13LockedQAM25616537.0-10.339.100
14LockedQAM25617543.0-10.539.000
15LockedQAM25618549.0-11.038.800
16LockedQAM25619555.0-11.638.300
17LockedQAM25620561.0-11.239.400
18LockedQAM25621567.0-11.739.270
19LockedQAM25622573.0-11.339.600
20LockedQAM25623579.0-10.639.950
21LockedQAM25624585.0-9.940.500
22LockedQAM25625591.0-9.640.400
23LockedQAM25626597.0-9.740.410
24LockedQAM25627603.0-9.839.900
Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA4512038.752.5
2LockedATDMA1512019.353.5
3LockedATDMA2512025.753.3
4LockedATDMA3512032.353.0
5Not LockedUnknown0000.0
6Not LockedUnknown0000.0
7Not LockedUnknown0000.0
8Not LockedUnknown0000.0
Highlighted
Diamond Problem Solver

Re: Slow Gigabit Speeds - only getting 150Mbps-200Mbps

Since you went from 600 to gig, do you have a compatible modem. Any little detail like that, or router used or signal levels of your modem are helpful before you can get any advice

I am a Retired Official Comcast Employee
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark a post as the Best Answer!
Highlighted
Frequent Visitor

Re: Slow Gigabit Speeds - only getting 150Mbps-200Mbps


@CCAndrew wrote:
Since you went from 600 to gig, do you have a compatible modem. Any little detail like that, or router used or signal levels are helpful before you can get any advice

Motorola MT7711 24X8 Cable Modem/Router  DOCSIS 3.0 Modem with AC1900 

. that i buy from 2 month ago. 

Highlighted
Expert

Re: Slow Gigabit Speeds - only getting 150Mbps-200Mbps


@6691280 wrote:

Motorola MT7711 24X8 Cable Modem/Router  DOCSIS 3.0 Modem with AC1900 . that i buy from 2 month ago. i get the same download speed and the upload speed of 600Mpbs plan and Gigabit plan? 


It's not clear, but if you are using the above-named device, you will not be able to get gig speed with it. It's only DOCSIS 3.0 capable. A DOCSIS 3.1 capable device is required.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Frequent Visitor

Re: Slow Gigabit Speeds - only getting 150Mbps-200Mbps

Although in the previous 600Mbps plan, I can only get the same speed and use the same modern.  is my modem can't control that 600mbps plan?  that signal level i post above.  if that any problem on it , i will try to upgrade my Modern to Docsis 3.1 device.  and see what going on. 

Highlighted
Frequent Visitor

Re: Slow Gigabit Speeds - only getting 150Mbps-200Mbps

 My device is 

Motorola MT7711 24X8 Cable Modem/Router with Two Phone Ports, DOCSIS 3.0 Modem, and AC1900 

 

Downstream Bonded Channels

ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2564459.0-12.937.900
2LockedQAM2565465.0-12.338.300
3LockedQAM2566471.0-11.435.200
4LockedQAM2567477.0-11.338.900
5LockedQAM2568483.0-11.138.900
6LockedQAM2569489.0-11.038.900
7LockedQAM25610495.0-11.138.700
8LockedQAM25611507.0-10.634.900
9LockedQAM25612513.0-10.539.100
10LockedQAM25613519.0-10.539.300
11LockedQAM25614525.0-10.639.200
12LockedQAM25615531.0-10.939.000
13LockedQAM25616537.0-11.138.900
14LockedQAM25617543.0-11.138.900
15LockedQAM25618549.0-11.438.800
16LockedQAM25619555.0-11.738.600
17LockedQAM25620561.0-10.840.100
18LockedQAM25621567.0-11.139.970
19LockedQAM25622573.0-11.039.800
20LockedQAM25623579.0-10.740.050
21LockedQAM25624585.0-10.440.300
22LockedQAM25625591.0-10.440.200
23LockedQAM25626597.0-10.740.010
24LockedQAM25627603.0-11.039.600
Total      130
Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA4512038.752.5
2LockedATDMA1512019.353.5
3LockedATDMA2512025.753.3
4LockedATDMA3512032.353.0
5Not LockedUnknown0000.0
6Not LockedUnknown0000.0
7Not LockedUnknown0000.0
8Not LockedUnknown0000.0
Highlighted
Expert

Re: Slow Gigabit Speeds - only getting 150Mbps-200Mbps

Most of the power levels are out of spec. That can cause random disconnects, spontaneous re-booting of the modem, speed, packet loss, latency problems, and the un-bonding of channels.

In a self troubleshooting effort to try to obtain better connectivity / more wiggle room, check to see if there are there any excess/unneeded coax cable splitters in the line leading to the modem that can be eliminated/re-configured. Any splitters that remain should be high quality and cable rated for 5-1002 MHz, bi-directional, and no gold colored garbage types like GE, RadioShack, RCA, Philips, Leviton, Magnavox, and Rocketfish from big box stores like Home Depot, Lowes, Target, Wal-Mart etc. Splitters should be swapped with known to be good / new ones to test

If there aren't any unneeded splitters that can be eliminated and if your coax wiring setup can't be reconfigured so that there is a single two way splitter connected directly off of the drop from the street/pole with one port feeding the modem and the other port feeding the rest of the house/equipment with additional splits as needed, and you've checked all the wiring and fittings for integrity and tightness and refresh them by taking them apart then check for and clean off any corrosion / oxidation on the center wire and put them back together again, then perhaps it's best to book a tech visit to investigate and correct.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!