Community Forum

Service speed issues

Highlighted
New Poster

Service speed issues

We recently upgraded our service package to 600Mb from 200Mb and have seen no increase in speeds. In fact, and maybe just because I'm looking more, speeds are worse/all over the place, ranging from 90Mb to 250Mb, occassionally hitting close to 300Mb. Also having some latency issues. When we upgraded, I realized our modem was not up to the task of transmitting 600Mb (rated for 343Mb), so I got a new Morotola MB7621 (Gigabit rated), which is a Comcast certified modem. I've talked to Comcast support a couple times, and they said things look Ok on their end, but I was just checking in the modem interface and have found some errors that I've seen others reporting here. I'll post the errors and connection stats below. The previous owners on the house had cable running into nearly every room of the house and had a 5 way splitter installed in the junction box, which I have removed so it's just the incoming line running directly into the modem. No cable TV, no splits, although there is a junction from the line running into the house into an inside cable.

 

 Time  Priority  Description 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:37:e6;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:37:e6;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:7f:ba:4e;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Sun Oct 04 09:51:45 2020   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:37:e6;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:7f:ba:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 

 

 Startup Sequence
 

 

  
   Startup StepStatusComment
 

 



  
   Acquire Downstream Channel573000000 HzLocked
 

 


  
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
 

 


  
   Boot StateOKOperational
 

 



  
   Configuration FileOKd11_m_mb7621_extremepro_c01.cm
 

 


  
   SecurityEnabledBPI+
 

 


  



   Connection Status
 

 

  
   System Up Time0 days 16h:56m:40s 
 

 


  
   Network AccessAllowed 
 

 


  



   Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2569573.05.539.100
2LockedQAM25642447.010.341.500
3LockedQAM25643453.09.740.200
4LockedQAM25644459.010.141.300
5LockedQAM25645465.010.841.700
6LockedQAM25638471.010.241.200
7LockedQAM25639477.08.940.510
8LockedQAM25640483.08.840.210
9LockedQAM25641489.09.540.900
10LockedQAM25633495.09.140.700
11LockedQAM25634501.07.239.900
12LockedQAM25635507.06.735.010
13LockedQAM25636513.08.240.200
14LockedQAM2561519.08.640.500
15LockedQAM2562525.07.940.200
16LockedQAM2563531.07.740.100
17LockedQAM2564537.07.342.200
18LockedQAM2565543.07.842.400
19LockedQAM2566555.07.742.300
20LockedQAM2567561.07.342.200
21LockedQAM2568567.05.641.700
22LockedQAM25610579.05.741.800
23LockedQAM25611585.06.442.100
24LockedQAM25612591.07.542.300
Total      30



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA3512022.834.8
2LockedATDMA1512035.633.8
3LockedATDMA2512029.235.3
4LockedATDMA4512016.434.5
5Not LockedUnknown0000.0
6Not LockedUnknown0000.0
7Not LockedUnknown0000.0
8Not LockedUnknown0000.0
Highlighted
Expert

Re: Service speed issues

Are there more error log entries being shown ? If so, please post them in their entirety. Those "Time Not Established" ones that you posted indicate only one single event.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!