Community Forum

Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

I have to reboot my modem every day because of the xfinity time out. When I try to call, I get a technician tell me to reboot my modem. Which obviously resolves the short term issue. Long term issue is still not resolved. What are my next steps? How can I get a hold of someone else to resolve this?
Highlighted
Gold Problem Solver

Re: Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

If you want to troubleshoot this yourself, please see Internet Troubleshooting Tips. If you still need help, please post your modem or gateway's model number and signal information, especially downstream power levels and SNR, upstream power levels, and error log.

If you can't find the problem or you'd rather have Comcast take care of it, call them at the phone number on your bill or 1-800-Comcast, or use one of the options on https://www.xfinity.com/support/contact-us/. If they can't fix the problem remotely, insist they send a tech out to identify the cause and correct it.

If the tech finds bad coax, splitters, amplifiers, or connections in your home (even if Comcast originally supplied them) you'll probably have to pay for the visit unless you have their Service Protection Plan (https://www.xfinity.com/support/articles/service-protection-plan, closed to customers that don't already have it). If the trouble is due to a faulty Comcast rental device, or anything outside your home, you shouldn't be charged.

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

IMG_6667.png

IMG_6666.png

IMG_6665.png

  

IMG_6669.png

Highlighted
Expert

Re: Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

Can't see your pics. Since you are a new poster, they need to be approved by a Forum Admin. That could take some time. In the interim, you could try hosting them at one of those free third-party pic hosting sites like Imgur or Photobucket and post the link to them here.

Or copy all of the text of the status page and paste it into the body of your next post here.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25644639.05.940.600
   2LockedQAM25617465.07.841.700
   3LockedQAM25618471.07.841.810
   4LockedQAM25619477.08.041.810
   5LockedQAM25620483.07.841.710
   6LockedQAM25621489.07.741.600
   7LockedQAM25622495.08.041.600
   8LockedQAM25623507.08.241.700
   9LockedQAM25624513.08.341.710
   10LockedQAM25625519.08.241.710
   11LockedQAM25626525.08.541.710
   12LockedQAM25627531.08.441.610
   13LockedQAM25628543.08.241.500
   14LockedQAM25629549.08.441.510
   15LockedQAM25630555.08.441.700
   16LockedQAM25631561.08.441.700
   17LockedQAM25632567.08.241.400
   18LockedQAM25633573.08.241.600
   19LockedQAM25634579.08.541.500
   20LockedQAM25635585.08.441.500
   21LockedQAM25636591.08.041.200
   22LockedQAM25637597.07.240.800
   23LockedQAM25638603.06.740.500
   24LockedQAM25639609.06.740.600
   25LockedQAM25640615.06.540.700
   26LockedQAM25641621.06.540.800
   27LockedQAM25642627.06.040.400
   28LockedQAM25643633.05.740.300
   29LockedQAM25645645.06.841.100
   30LockedQAM25646651.06.340.800
   31LockedQAM25647657.05.040.100
   32LockedOFDM PLC48688.04.235.51229427490



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512017.343.0
   2LockedSC-QAM2512023.741.8
   3LockedSC-QAM3512030.343.0
   4LockedSC-QAM4512036.742.5

 

Highlighted
Gold Problem Solver

Re: Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out


@Lauraandrews wrote: [upstream and downstream channel info]

The signal info you posted looks OK. Please also post

  • the modem model number
  • the error log
  • the OFDM channel information.
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

Appreciate youre help! 

Acquire Downstream Channel639000000 HzLocked
Internet Connection
 

 

  
   OnlineConnected 
 

 


  
   Number of Channels Connected  
 

 





  
         Downstream32  
         Upstream4  

Modem: motorola MB8600

 

09:52:04
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   09:52:55
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   09:53:15
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   09:53:43
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   09:57:46
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   09:58:17
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   10:25:48
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   10:26:20
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   10:29:25
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   10:29:43
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:33:22
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:33:52
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:14:24
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:14:45
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:23:10
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:24:33
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:24:37
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:25:25
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:26:47
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:27:15
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   16:00:40
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   16:01:11
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   16:05:08
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   16:05:37
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   17:02:59
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   17:03:30
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   17:48:01
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   17:48:14
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   18:21:58
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   18:22:34
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   18:40:21
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   18:40:47
Wed Sep 23 2020
 Notice (6) 

CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 48; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:4b:1c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:62:58:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

Although typically my event log shows 

No Ranging Response Received  - T3 Timeout CM-MAC

and 

SYNC Timing Synchronization Failure - Failed to Aquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing. these are in the screenshots that wont show 😞 

Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

I’m experiencing the same issue! In the past 3 days I’ve had to reboot my modem @ the least 6 to 7 times per day.
Highlighted
Official Employee

Re: Rebooting modem daily. Xfinity t3 time out

Hello, Lauraandrews! 

Thanks for reaching out to us here on the Xfinity Forums for help with this issue you are having. Many of us are working from home these days and I understand first-hand how important it is to have a consistent connection to the internet. I'd love to take a closer look and see what we can do to get you back to the reliable service we want you to have!
Please send me a private message with your first and last name, as well as your service address so I can assist. 

 

 To send a private message, click my name "ComcastTambrey", then click "send a message".


I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: CARE, Product, Leadership. We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!