Community Forum

Optimum upstream & downstream channel numbers?

Highlighted
New Poster

Optimum upstream & downstream channel numbers?

Can someone tell me the optimum upstream and downstream information or kindly take a look at my modem information and help me understand what the problem might be? 

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25637663.0-0.540.40

0

 

 Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA3512030.132.5

 

the general experience is, sometimes my internet works, sometimes it doesn't. I dont know specifically why. I had a surfboard and usually I could reset to factory defaults and within a few hours to a day it would reconnect. now I am using a motorola which has an additional "downstream frequency select" feature that may be helpful. 

Update: my internet randomly started working. The following is my modem information while connection is active. 

ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25624591.0-4.339.22460
2LockedQAM25613489.0-6.239.320590
3LockedQAM25614495.0-8.038.0356270
4LockedQAM25615519.0-6.738.49020
5LockedQAM25616525.0-5.539.113230
6LockedQAM25617531.0-6.438.545710
7LockedQAM25618555.0-5.238.98860
8LockedQAM25619561.0-5.239.26760
9LockedQAM25620567.0-6.338.69920
10LockedQAM25621573.0-4.939.2860
11LockedQAM25622579.0-3.539.7650
12LockedQAM25623585.0-4.439.32240
13LockedQAM25626597.0-3.139.51770
14LockedQAM25627603.0-3.139.67910
15LockedQAM25628609.0-3.739.410230
16LockedQAM25629615.0-2.739.72330
17LockedQAM25630621.0-1.741.63030
18LockedQAM25631627.0-1.941.37570
19LockedQAM25632633.0-1.041.71030
20LockedQAM25633639.0-0.141.8240
21LockedQAM25634645.00.542.2530
22LockedQAM25635651.00.541.81100
23LockedQAM25636657.01.742.2360
24LockedQAM25637663.00.741.8760
Total      513430

 

  Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA1512017.357.0
2Not LockedUnknown0000.0
3Not LockedUnknown0000.0
4Not LockedUnknown0000.0
5Not LockedUnknown0000.0
6Not LockedUnknown0000.0
7Not LockedUnknown0000.0
8Not LockedUnknown0000.0




Thanks for your help.