Community Forum

Modem MB8600 Error Logs

vfd323
New Poster

Modem MB8600 Error Logs

Good evening, 

 

I keep restarting my modem and seeing event logs and was curious if anyone knew what they mean & possible repairs to clear these up

 

 
 
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25632561.00.842.500
   2LockedQAM2561369.04.244.400
   3LockedQAM2562375.04.144.200
   4LockedQAM2563381.04.044.200
   5LockedQAM2564387.03.944.100
   6LockedQAM2565393.04.044.200
   7LockedQAM2566399.03.844.100
   8LockedQAM2567405.03.644.100
   9LockedQAM2568411.03.343.900
   10LockedQAM2569417.03.344.000
   11LockedQAM25610423.03.243.800
   12LockedQAM25611429.03.543.900
   13LockedQAM25612435.03.544.100
   14LockedQAM25613441.03.343.900
   15LockedQAM25614447.03.143.700
   16LockedQAM25615453.03.343.700
   17LockedQAM25616459.03.243.700
   18LockedQAM25617465.03.143.500
   19LockedQAM25618471.02.943.300
   20LockedQAM25619477.03.043.600
   21LockedQAM25620483.03.143.700
   22LockedQAM25621489.03.043.500
   23LockedQAM25622495.02.743.300
   24LockedQAM25623507.02.643.400
   25LockedQAM25624513.02.343.600
   26LockedQAM25625519.02.043.300
   27LockedQAM25626525.02.043.300
   28LockedQAM25628537.01.743.200
   29LockedQAM25629543.01.342.900
   30LockedQAM25630549.01.142.800
   31LockedQAM25631555.01.042.800
   32LockedOFDM PLC33589.00.942.05250
vfd323
New Poster

Re: Modem MB8600 Error Logs

Error Logs

 

   Event Log
 

 

 
 

 


  
Priority  Description 
Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:6c:21;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:6c:21;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:8f:14:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
Notice (6) DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:6c:21;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:8f:14:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   
EG
Expert

Re: Modem MB8600 Error Logs

Those are o/k. Please also post the upstream stats and the balance of the error log entries in their entirety.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
vfd323
New Poster

Re: Modem MB8600 Error Logs

  ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM6512035.645.0
   2LockedSC-QAM7512029.245.3
   3LockedSC-QAM8512022.846.0
   4LockedSC-QAM9512016.446.8
   5LockedSC-QAM10128039.645.3
vfd323
New Poster

Re: Modem MB8600 Error Logs

 Time  Priority  Description 
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:6c:21;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:6c:21;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:8f:14:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
   23:15:03
Sun Feb 7 2021
 Notice (6) DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:6c:21;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:8f:14:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   01:02:54
Mon Feb 8 2021
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:6c:21;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:8f:14:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
EG
Expert

Re: Modem MB8600 Error Logs

The upstream stats are good as well. You stated this: "I keep restarting my modem and seeing event logs".

 

There will always be incidental errors that get logged during a modem boot up. It's the nature of the beast. 

 

I'm curious. Are you actually experiencing any connectivity problems, or are you just focusing on those error log entries ? If it is the latter, then don't sweat it.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
vfd323
New Poster

Re: Modem MB8600 Error Logs

im getting speeds on ethernet connection of 600 on a gig speed tier and sometimes get minor disconnects that last about 10 seconds but the modem does not shut down

EG
Expert

Re: Modem MB8600 Error Logs

That could be being caused by noise ingress into the lines somewhere and / or a capacity / traffic congestion issue on your local cable segment. Perhaps you should book a tech visit to investigate.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
vfd323
New Poster

Re: Modem MB8600 Error Logs

ive had 3 tech visits and all they have done is put in a new splitter outside as i live in a apartment building, a noise filter on the inboard line from the hub box thats undeground and tested the amountof speed coming in & then say alls okay then leave but we are still getting slow speeds, each visit they tell me that 500 on a ethernet connection is standard on a gig plan as my modem is getting 120% of the signal thats coming in