Community Forum

MDD Timeout and T3 Timout

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

MDD Timeout and T3 Timout

Here to confirm the problem is on Comcasts end and need to have a tech visit. Again...Do not want to deal with customer service telling me to keep restarting the modem.....over....and over....

New customer, less than a month, already very displeased for background.

 

I have started to read around but still not sure what I am looking for: all connections that I can access are tight, Comcast tech removed amplifier from prior instalation, replaced splitter with 5-1002 MHz unit. No other uncessary splitters. 

 

Here is my Motorola MB7621 information after a few resets already today:

   Startup Sequence
 

 

  
   Startup StepStatusComment
 

 



  
   Acquire Downstream Channel429000000 HzLocked
 

 


  
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
 

 


  
   Boot StateOKOperational
 

 



  
   Configuration FileOKd11_m_mb7621_speedtierextreme2_c01.cm
 

 


  
   SecurityEnabledBPI+
 

 


  



   Connection Status
 

 

  
   System Up Time0 days 00h:16m:33s 
 

 


  
   Network AccessAllowed 
 

 


  



   Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2561429.0-6.740.000
2LockedQAM2562435.0-7.039.800
3LockedQAM2563447.0-7.239.400
4LockedQAM2564453.0-7.138.000
5LockedQAM2565459.0-7.239.600
6LockedQAM2566465.0-7.539.300
7LockedQAM2567471.0-8.038.700
8LockedQAM2568477.0-7.839.500
9LockedQAM2569483.0-7.839.500
10LockedQAM25610489.0-8.139.500
11LockedQAM25611495.0-8.139.500
12LockedQAM25612501.0-7.836.400
13LockedQAM25613507.0-7.935.800
14LockedQAM25614513.0-8.636.800
15LockedQAM25615519.0-9.237.400
16LockedQAM25616525.0-9.20.0218611529
17Not LockedUnknown0531.00.00.05900887738348
18Not LockedUnknown0537.00.00.01790735843404
19LockedQAM25619543.0-8.727.9838814178412
20LockedQAM25620549.0-8.532.900
21Not LockedUnknown0555.00.00.01529479980320
22Not LockedUnknown0561.00.00.040676692626736
23LockedQAM25623567.0-8.131.69710
24LockedQAM25624573.0-7.731.31510
Total      141308925378749



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA2512029.249.3
2LockedATDMA1512035.650.8
3LockedATDMA3512022.849.3
4LockedATDMA4512016.449.3
5Not LockedUnknown0000.0
6Not LockedUnknown0000.0
7Not LockedUnknown0000.0
8Not LockedUnknown0000.0

 

Wed Jul 29 07:30:01 2020   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:cc:97;CMTS-MAC=b0:90:7e:0e:9b:20;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Wed Jul 29 16:18:22 2020   Warning (5)  MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:cc:97;CMTS-MAC=b0:90:7e:0e:9b:20;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Wed Jul 29 16:18:23 2020   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:cc:97;CMTS-MAC=b0:90:7e:0e:9b:20;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Wed Jul 29 16:22:33 2020   Warning (5)  MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:cc:97;CMTS-MAC=b0:90:7e:0e:9b:20;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Highlighted
Expert

Re: MDD Timeout and T3 Timout

The upstream power is on the high side and it may be intermittently fluctuating even higher to out of spec levels. The downstream power is on the weak side as well. That can cause random disconnects, spontaneous re-booting of the modem, speed, packet loss, latency problems, and the un-bonding of channels.

In a self troubleshooting effort to try to obtain better connectivity / more wiggle room, check to see if there are there any excess/unneeded coax cable splitters in the line leading to the modem that can be eliminated/re-configured. Any splitters that remain should be high quality and cable rated for 5-1002 MHz, bi-directional, and no gold colored garbage types like GE, RadioShack, RCA, Philips, Leviton, Magnavox, and Rocketfish from big box stores like Home Depot, Lowes, Target, Wal-Mart etc. Splitters should be swapped with known to be good / new ones to test

If there aren't any unneeded splitters that can be eliminated and if your coax wiring setup can't be reconfigured so that there is a single two way splitter connected directly off of the drop from the street/pole with one port feeding the modem and the other port feeding the rest of the house/equipment with additional splits as needed, and you've checked all the wiring and fittings for integrity and tightness and refresh them by taking them apart then check for and clean off any corrosion / oxidation on the center wire and put them back together again, then perhaps it's best to book a tech visit to investigate and correct.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: MDD Timeout and T3 Timout

"The upstream power is on the high side and it may be intermittently fluctuating even higher to out of spec levels. The downstream power is on the weak side as well. That can cause random disconnects, spontaneous re-booting of the modem, speed, packet loss, latency problems, and the un-bonding of channels."

- thank you for replying.

 

"check to see if there are there any excess/unneeded coax cable splitters in the line leading to the modem that can be eliminated/re-configured. Any splitters that remain should be high quality and cable rated for 5-1002 MHz, bi-directional, and no gold colored garbage types like GE, RadioShack, RCA, Philips, Leviton, Magnavox, and Rocketfish from big box stores like Home Depot, Lowes, Target, Wal-Mart etc. Splitters should be swapped with known to be good / new ones to test"

- As noted in OP, Comcast replaced the 1 splitter I can find, otherwise there are no other ones. 

- I cannot access the box on the side of the house so unsure what is there.

 

"then perhaps it's best to book a tech visit to investigate and correct." 

- Yes my likely next course of action

- Do you know how to do this in the most pain-free way?

Highlighted
Expert

Re: MDD Timeout and T3 Timout

Yeah. 1800comcast. Good luck with it !



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: MDD Timeout and T3 Timout

So the painful way. Yes well see on the luck part!

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: MDD Timeout and T3 Timout

For anyone else dealing with this problem. 

After trying 2 different hookups in the house and again tighting connections including taking off wall plates to check those, I reached out to Amazon to send a new modem thinking what the heck.....

 

Here are my values after 24 hours of no drops, and no resets. 

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2569483.01.141.000
2LockedQAM2562435.01.741.800
3LockedQAM2563447.01.441.4260
4LockedQAM2564453.01.241.200
5LockedQAM2565459.00.740.900
6LockedQAM2566465.00.740.900
7LockedQAM2567471.00.840.700
8LockedQAM2568477.01.141.100
9LockedQAM2561429.01.742.000
10LockedQAM25610489.00.740.700
11LockedQAM25611495.00.740.700
12LockedQAM25612501.01.040.800
13LockedQAM25613507.00.737.400
14LockedQAM25614513.00.140.200
15LockedQAM25615519.00.040.200
16LockedQAM25616525.00.040.200
17LockedQAM25617531.0-0.241.800
18LockedQAM25618537.0-0.441.600
19LockedQAM25619543.0-0.441.500
20LockedQAM25620549.00.241.700
21LockedQAM25621555.00.441.640
22LockedQAM25622561.00.541.500
23LockedQAM25623567.00.941.600
24LockedQAM25624573.00.741.300
Total      300



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA4512016.444.0
2LockedATDMA1512035.645.5
3LockedATDMA2512029.243.9
4LockedATDMA3512022.843.9
5Not LockedUnknown0000.0
6Not LockedUnknown0000.0
7Not LockedUnknown0000.0
8Not LockedUnknown0000.0

 

tldr: get a new modem sometimes. 

Highlighted
Expert

Re: MDD Timeout and T3 Timout

Glad it's better but FWIW, something must have changed with the line / connection. A new / different modem can not correct the power levels like that. A bad connection condition will still be there no matter what modem is used. A new modem is not an automatic blanket answer for everyone. YMMV.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!