Community Forum

Internet Dropping Frequently

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Internet Dropping Frequently

Good Afternoon,

 

Appreciate any help I can get on this. My wife and I have been working from home since February and we’d notice the internet would drop every once in a while for a few minutes, maybe once a week. The last few weeks have been challenging with the internet dropping out several times a day. I'm not seeing any Correct/Uncorrected on my Downstream. I’ve run speed tests when this is happening and it appears as if our upload speed is dropping to 0Mbps, while our download speeds remain above 100Mbps. Our modem is a MB8600 and we have the cable running straight to it from the box outside, no splitters. Spoke with my neighbors and they are having the same issue it seems. Spoke with Comcast and they basically said they'll call to schedule a tech to come out, but that there was no ETA on when they were going to resume house calls in my area.

 

Startup Sequence
   Startup StepStatusComment
   Acquire Downstream Channel579000000 HzLocked
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
   Boot StateOKOperational
   Configuration FileOK 
   SecurityEnabledBPI+

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM256255795.740.900
   2LockedQAM25694834.541.200
   3LockedQAM25610489541.500
   4LockedQAM256114954.941.500
   5LockedQAM256125015.141.400
   6LockedQAM256135075.541.600
   7LockedQAM256145135.641.600
   8LockedQAM256155195.541.500
   9LockedQAM256165255.641.600
   10LockedQAM256175315.541.500
   11LockedQAM256185375.541.400
   12LockedQAM256195435.441.400
   13LockedQAM256205495.341.400
   14LockedQAM256215555.541.300
   15LockedQAM256225615.641.200
   16LockedQAM256235675.44100
   17LockedQAM256245735.54100
   18LockedQAM256265855.940.900
   19LockedQAM256275915.940.900
   20LockedQAM256285976.140.900
   21LockedQAM25629603640.800
   22LockedQAM256306095.740.600
   23LockedQAM256316155.640.300
   24LockedQAM256326215.440.400
   25LockedQAM256336275.540.300
   26LockedQAM256346335.240.100
   27LockedQAM25635639540.100
   28LockedQAM256366454.739.800
   29LockedQAM256376514.639.900
   30LockedQAM256386574.44000
   31LockedQAM256396634.339.700
   32LockedQAM256406693.839.400
   33LockedOFDM PLC1596904.137.834542650

 

Upstream Bonded Channels
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1Not LockedSC-QAM1512035.645.5
   2LockedSC-QAM2512029.244.8
   3LockedSC-QAM3512022.845.8
   4LockedSC-QAM4512016.446.3

 

Time Priority Description 
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:25:14Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:25:28Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:25:31Critical (3)No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:25:44Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:28:14Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:28:44Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:30:14Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:30:44Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:30:44Notice (6)CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 6; Chan ID: 1; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:30:47Critical (3)No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:31:07Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:31:37Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:31:38Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:32:08Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:32:25Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:32:55Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:32:56Critical (3)No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:33:00Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:33:30Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:33:44Critical (3)Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:33:48Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:34:18Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:35:53Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:36:23Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:36:40Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:37:10Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:37:11Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:37:41Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:37:58Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:38:28Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:38:29Critical (3)Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Sep 21 2020 13:38:59Critical (3)Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4e:b3:78;CMTS-MAC=00:c8:8b:d7:e3:24;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Internet Dropping Frequently

Anyone got any suggestions? Thanks.
Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Internet Dropping Frequently

I've been having frequent disconnects for 2 weeks now. 2 tech visits. No change.  Disconnects are more frequent in the morning and 9 to midnight.

 

This morning I pulled all the stuff they added to my incoming line and added a 6dB forward path attenuator. Been a lot more at stable. I need to get a 2nd one. I don't know what else to do when Comcast employees don't know how to fix an issue.

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Internet Dropping Frequently

Thanks, that might be my next step. I've already replaced my mb8600 with an sb6190 and things seemed to work fine for about 5 days, then back to dropping. I ran a new rg6 from the box on my house to the modem yesterday and that didn't help either. Supposed to have a tech out tomorrow morning, we'll see how that goes.
Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Internet Dropping Frequently

It looks to be a relatively common problem - this is the third post I saw about this. I posted on https://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Your-Home-Network/Internet-dropping-numerous-times-per-day/m-p/3373990...

 

and it looks like this one had the same problem: https://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Your-Home-Network/Xfinity-100-Mbps-connection-keeps-dropping-intermitt...

 

I am having the same problem. I don't know how to get my modem's log, but I installed a google chrome plugin to detect my internet connection while I am working, and this is just this morning:

Online for 0:02:07
Disconnects in 24h: 50
Total disconnects: 1005

Date and time Status

09/29/2020 10:19:00 AMOnline
09/29/2020 10:18:32 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 10:18:18 AMOnline
09/29/2020 10:17:56 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 10:16:21 AMOnline
09/29/2020 10:16:20 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 10:11:18 AMOnline
09/29/2020 10:11:17 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 10:11:08 AMOnline
09/29/2020 10:11:02 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 10:10:54 AMNo internet connection
09/29/2020 10:10:23 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:56:55 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:56:47 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:56:33 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:56:30 AMNo internet connection
09/29/2020 9:55:59 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:47:45 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:47:44 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:45:49 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:45:23 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:41:42 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:41:41 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:41:21 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:40:59 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:40:05 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:39:41 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:37:24 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:37:23 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:36:37 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:35:17 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:31:36 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:31:29 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:31:27 AMNo internet connection
09/29/2020 9:30:53 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:26:59 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:26:59 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:26:50 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:26:35 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:22:02 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:21:59 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:04:58 AMOnline
09/29/2020 9:04:58 AMNo internet connection
09/29/2020 9:04:29 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 9:04:26 AMNo internet connection
09/29/2020 9:04:02 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:54:21 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:53:20 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:51:01 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:50:47 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:44:28 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:44:02 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:43:54 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:43:29 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:42:24 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:41:56 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:41:29 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:41:26 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:38:36 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:38:17 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:38:02 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:37:47 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK
09/29/2020 8:29:04 AMOnline
09/29/2020 8:29:02 AMNo internet connection. Wi-Fi/Ethernet OK

 

Basically confirms what I thought - it's not my WiFi, it's the connection itself.