Community Forum

Intermittent loss of block sync - T3 time out

Highlighted
New Poster

Intermittent loss of block sync - T3 time out

Over the last couple of weeks, as i'm working from home more and more, I'm seeing intermittent time out issues and loss of block sync between modem and Comcast in my area. These can last from a short time, a minute or so, to several over the course of hours. 

 

My modem is a Motorola MB8600. An example of logs is below:

 13:55:19
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 1; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:55:20
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 6; Chan ID: 1; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:55:23
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:55:23
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 2; Chan ID: 5 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:55:25
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:55:26
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:56:59
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:56:59
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:58:01
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:58:01
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:59:35
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:59:35
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:00:47
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:00:47
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:01:06
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:01:16
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
   14:01:19
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:01:19
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   14:01:19
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:01:19
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   14:01:19
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:01:19
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   14:01:20
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:01:20
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   14:01:20
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:01:20
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   14:01:20
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:01:20
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   15:21:15
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   15:21:15
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   15:43:31
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   15:43:50
Wed Oct 14 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:67:47;CMTS-MAC=00:b6:70:99:b3:22;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

Current power levels are below:

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25625627.0-2.938.9903611095
   2LockedQAM2561459.0-3.140.02156227307
   3LockedQAM2562465.0-2.840.11989727706
   4LockedQAM2563471.0-2.939.93213755111
   5LockedQAM2564477.0-3.039.69012897766
   6LockedQAM2565483.0-3.430.4145336885864587
   7LockedQAM2566489.0-3.132.31009568158091
   8LockedQAM2567519.0-2.937.39713399638
   9LockedQAM2568525.0-1.938.910411294464
   10LockedQAM2569531.0-1.738.39420491095
   11LockedQAM25610537.0-1.939.23052953257
   12LockedQAM25611543.0-2.435.5107745104757
   13LockedQAM25612549.0-2.230.62169652418152502
   14LockedQAM25613555.0-1.835.511112993675
   15LockedQAM25614561.0-2.036.110325791435
   16LockedQAM25615567.0-2.137.811408394279
   17LockedQAM25616573.0-2.439.511053989347
   18LockedQAM25617579.0-1.939.611573084094
   19LockedQAM25618585.0-1.739.910290074172
   20LockedQAM25619591.0-1.939.83036757977
   21LockedQAM25620597.0-2.037.33077259301
   22LockedQAM25621603.0-2.638.310759372434
   23LockedQAM25622609.0-2.439.32786351888
   24LockedQAM25623615.0-2.539.511608789505
   25LockedQAM25624621.0-2.539.22199239614
   26LockedQAM25626633.0-3.239.02904455965
   27LockedQAM25627639.0-2.939.311945683304
   28LockedQAM25628645.0-3.339.212032575304
   29LockedQAM25629651.0-3.039.32506744963
   30LockedQAM25630657.0-3.039.212140564989
   31LockedQAM25631663.0-3.339.012055681635
   32LockedQAM25632669.0-3.239.32665948151
   33LockedOFDM PLC159805.0-5.134.0-1974911552105865



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512036.541.8
   2LockedSC-QAM2512030.141.8
   3LockedSC-QAM3512023.740.8
   4LockedSC-QAM4512017.339.8

 

You can see lots of EC in the downstream channels, mostly from block sync loss, presumably. PC is connected to router by ethernet, but all wifi devices lose connection as well. 

 

Any advice or assitance would be greatly appreciated.