Community Forum

Frequent, intermittent Internet outages

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Frequent, intermittent Internet outages

I have Xfinity Xtreme home internet service with a Motorola MT7711 cable modem. It worked fine for a few months, but for the past several weeks I have been experiencing multiple, frequent loss of connectivity to the internet daily. My wife and I both work form home, and our kids are in a hybrid learning situation, so it's really impeding our productivity.

 

I spent an hour on the phone with Comcast earlier this week, and they sent some remote resets to my modem, but that didn't help. They said I should receive a call from a technician within 24 hours, and that call never came.

 

Today I've already had several disrupts today. Logs and disgnostic info insterted below.

UPSTREAM

 Channel Lock Status Channel Type Channel ID Symb. Rate (Ksym/sec) Freq. (MHz) Pwr (dBmV)
1 Locked ATDMA 4 5120 16.4 37.5
2 Locked ATDMA 1 5120 35.6 40.5
3 Locked ATDMA 2 5120 29.2 39.8
4 Locked ATDMA 3 5120 22.8 38.8
5 Locked ATDMA 5 1280 39.6 38.8
6 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 0 0.0
7 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 0 0.0
8 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 0 0.0

 
DOWNSTREAM 
  ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2569531.08.637.0743011645
2LockedQAM25642405.07.337.7949710591
3LockedQAM25643411.07.137.283999106
4LockedQAM25644417.06.836.988218350
5LockedQAM25645423.06.937.194139154
6LockedQAM25638435.07.537.1878610208
7LockedQAM25639441.07.437.377269493
8LockedQAM25640447.07.337.575068846
9LockedQAM25641453.07.137.177659018
10LockedQAM25629459.07.336.8813310162
11LockedQAM25634465.07.536.882339990
12LockedQAM25635471.07.736.970309949
13LockedQAM25636477.08.036.763659500
14LockedQAM2561483.08.237.065768452
15LockedQAM2562489.08.337.271219127
16LockedQAM2563495.08.537.073609606
17LockedQAM2564501.09.836.9759215702
18LockedQAM2565507.010.136.4713915301
19LockedQAM2566513.010.036.3645312695
20LockedQAM2567519.09.736.7649712569
21LockedQAM2568525.09.437.0723214250
22LockedQAM25610537.09.936.9711516058
23LockedQAM25611543.010.136.4672514536
24LockedQAM25612549.010.336.1615913850
Total      181073268158
Here's a link to my event logs
 
Thanks in advance for any assistance!
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Frequent, intermittent Internet outages

This seems very similar to other posts. I have minimized the coax connection to my modem, removing and extender. It’s the main line into the house. We don’t have cable TV, so no splitters, nothing else is hooked up.

Comcast was supposed to dispatch a tech, that never happened.

I’ve posted my log data, can anyone help interpret it? I don’t know what I’m looking for.
Highlighted
Expert

Re: Frequent, intermittent Internet outages

The signal stats are o/k but the error log entries indicate that something is going on. And there are generally more uncorrected bit errors than corrected errors. That's not a good thing. Perhaps there is noise ingress into the line(s) somewhere.

 

There are other signal stat figures that can't be read by the modem. They are the "Upstream Rx Power" (Upstream Receive Power Level), the "Upstream SNR Ch." (Upstream Signal To Noise Ratio), and the "Upstream ICFR" (In Channel Frequency Response). These are as equally important in diagnosing connectivity issues as are the modem's stats.

 

I'm going to escalate your issue to the Comcast corporate employees that are available to these boards. They will be able to poll the CMTS to see whether or not everything is in the green zone, see your node / cable plant and modem health, and also see a history plot for the modem. You should get a reply here in your topic. Good luck !



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Official Employee

Re: Frequent, intermittent Internet outages

Greetings, @caikman62! I appreciate you taking the time to reach out to us here on the forums. I hope you are having an amazing day! I apologize to hear of the issues you are having with your internet. I work from home myself so I certainly understand needing to have a reliable connection. I would like to have a closer look at this and see if we can find anything that's going on with the signal. Can you please send me a PM with your first and last name so I may further assist you?

 

To send a private message, please click my name "ComcastMichael" then select "Send a Message" on the right side.


I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: CARE, Product, Leadership. We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Frequent, intermittent Internet outages

@EG thanks for the input and the escalation. I’ve responded via DM as he requested.

My errors have dropped to only one In the last 24 hours since removing an unnecessary 3 foot extension. Ironically it’s a new cable that came with my self starter kit. But it wasn’t actually necessary as I was able to move my modem to connect to the primary line without it.