Community Forum

Daily Intermittent Connectivity Issues/T3 and T4 Timeouts

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Daily Intermittent Connectivity Issues/T3 and T4 Timeouts

I've been having intermittent connectivity issues for several months now. After being frustrated that it was cutting into my children's online learning, I was finally able to chat with a tech (probably my 7th tech) who seemed to know what he was doing. All of May or June was back to normal. Apparently it had something to do with packets. Then it started again in July, but much worse. Our internet would be out for anywhere between 30 seconds to 45 minutes at a time, several times a day. Restarting the modem doesn't help either, so we just leave it alone and hope that it comes back on soon. BTW this is our second modem. I just want to make sure our internet is stable once school starts. 

 

 Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25642405.05.640.000
2LockedQAM25643411.05.539.950
3LockedQAM25644417.05.640.000
4LockedQAM25645423.06.140.300
5LockedQAM25638429.05.940.300
6LockedQAM25639435.06.240.300
7LockedQAM25640441.06.040.200
8LockedQAM25641447.05.940.300
9LockedQAM25634453.06.640.500
10LockedQAM25635459.06.540.300
11LockedQAM25636465.06.840.300
12LockedQAM25637471.06.740.300
13LockedQAM2561477.06.440.300
14LockedQAM2562483.06.540.400
15LockedQAM2563489.06.340.300
16LockedQAM2564495.06.640.300
Total      50



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA1512035.645.0
2LockedATDMA2512029.247.8
3LockedATDMA3512022.845.8
4LockedATDMA4512016.446.8

 

Log
 

 

 
 

 


  
 Time  Priority  Description 
Mon Aug 17 11:55:41 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:35:52 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:35:52 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:35:52 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 2;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:36:17 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:36:17 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:36:17 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 1;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:36:26 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:40:46 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 14:42:47 2020  Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:13:29 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:13:29 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:13:29 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 1;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:13:51 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:13:51 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:13:51 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 0;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:14:07 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:18:27 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:18:51 2020  Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 15:19:13 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 16:10:53 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 16:10:53 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 16:10:53 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 0;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 16:11:28 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 16:11:28 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 16:11:28 2020  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 16:11:36 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 16:15:56 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Tue Aug 18 22:37:46 2020  Critical (3) Resetting the cable modem due to docsDevResetNow 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:65:6f:a8;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:71:3a:6e;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6