cm33333's profile

New Poster

 • 

5 Messages

Mon, Oct 26, 2020 11:00 AM

Speed after new activation

Good afternoon,

 

I recently added gigabit service. However, I am topping out around 280GB on a wired connection. I have run through the steps atGigabit speed troubleshooting video and everything that I can see appears to be in good order. Can you assist me with this?

 

Thank you,

CM

Responses

New Poster

 • 

5 Messages

8 m ago

   13:54:35
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:55:04
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:57:58
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:58:27
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:33:06
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:33:37
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:47:10
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:47:38
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:48:01
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   14:48:24
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   15:03:54
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   15:04:25
Mon Oct 26 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

New Poster

 • 

5 Messages

8 m ago

 Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25625609.06.636.31710090
   2LockedQAM2561459.03.237.065100
   3LockedQAM2562465.03.536.973470
   4LockedQAM2563471.03.737.191370
   5LockedQAM2564477.04.037.1103380
   6LockedQAM2565483.04.037.0128930
   7LockedQAM2566489.04.237.1153090
   8LockedQAM2567495.04.236.8194130
   9LockedQAM2568507.04.636.9265290
   10LockedQAM2569513.04.536.6365990
   11LockedQAM25610519.04.536.6500130
   12LockedQAM25611525.04.436.3626780
   13LockedQAM25612531.04.836.4579710
   14LockedQAM25613537.05.336.6457300
   15LockedQAM25614543.05.536.8457910
   16LockedQAM25615549.05.436.7601670
   17LockedQAM25616555.05.436.6715570
   18LockedQAM25617561.05.836.7748010
   19LockedQAM25618567.05.836.5840200
   20LockedQAM25619573.06.236.7836400
   21LockedQAM25620579.06.236.6839370
   22LockedQAM25621585.06.936.8748960
   23LockedQAM25622591.07.236.7706990
   24LockedQAM25623597.07.336.3949840
   25LockedQAM25624603.06.736.01589610
   26LockedQAM25626615.07.136.41500160
   27LockedQAM25627621.07.236.51447160
   28LockedOFDM PLC33690.06.034.79484925774
   29LockedQAM25634435.03.137.517090
   30LockedQAM25635441.02.937.226380
   31LockedQAM25636447.03.037.139500
   32LockedQAM25637453.03.037.051670



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM4512035.650.8
   2LockedSC-QAM5512029.251.3
   3LockedSC-QAM6512022.852.8
   4LockedSC-QAM8512016.455.5
EG

Expert

 • 

87.1K Messages

8 m ago


@CCAndrew wrote:
Are you using a gigabit modem to go with your gigabit service?

FWIW, I see an OFDM / PLC channel (#28) @CCAndrew 

CCAndrew

Diamond Problem Solver

 • 

25.9K Messages

8 m ago

Are you using a gigabit modem to go with your gigabit service?
Is the speed test wired or wireless? Wired is the best test
You have low SNR on one downstream channel and your upstream on all 4 channels is too high

New Poster

 • 

5 Messages

8 m ago

Thanks for the replies. I am using a Motorola MG8702 which is listed as compatible on Xfinity's site and is rated for a max speed of 6GB on the box.

 

The speed tests were all done on a wired desktop purchased less than a year ago.

New to the Community?

Start Here