Laurf's profile

Frequent Visitor

 • 

6 Messages

Tue, Dec 29, 2020 10:00 AM

Rolling blackouts?

Hello!

For over a month now, my wifi has been cutting out constantly. Some days it's out more than it's working, so I'm not sure what I'm paying for anymore. I'm constantly going through the troubleshooting, chatting with an agent, and getting tech appointments. My modem logs are full of "no UCDs received" and t3 timeouts (internet is currently out so I can't access my log to post the stats).

A tech told me they're out in my area constantly because many people are having the same issue, and the grid can't handle the amount of people working from home and using the internet all at once. It's apparently been an ongoing issue for a long time, the company is aware, but there is no estimated fix date. I'm over it, to say the least.

I tend to lose internet like clockwork around the same time during the week, even at night, so I was wondering if the company has been purposefully disconnecting customers in rolling blackouts to try to support the masses using the system? Im assuming the "no UCDs received" confirms it's a problem on their end, not mine. I just want an explanation so I can decide if it's worth waiting out, or if I need to give up and switch providers.

I will try to post my logs when my internet returns.

Thank you.

Responses

EG

Expert

 • 

87.1K Messages

6 m ago

Post the signal status values as well. Please post the *Downstream Power Level*, the *Upstream Power Level*, and the *SNR* (Signal to Noise Ratio) numbers.

What is the exact make and model number of the modem ?


I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick

Frequent Visitor

 • 

6 Messages

6 m ago

Thanks for your reply. I have a Motorola MB7220. I hope this posts in an OK format:

 

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25640645.02.541.900
2LockedQAM25641651.02.341.420
3LockedQAM25642657.02.241.400
4LockedQAM25643663.02.241.400
5LockedQAM25644669.02.341.400
6LockedQAM25645675.02.041.400
7LockedQAM25646681.02.040.900
8LockedQAM25647687.01.941.400
Total      20

 

 

Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA2512023.737.3
2LockedATDMA1512017.337.8
3LockedATDMA3512030.337.3
4LockedATDMA4512036.737.8

 

 

 

And here's the log after the most recent issue:

 

   Log
 

 

 
 

 


  
 Time  Priority  Description 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No UCDs Received - Timeout;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  DHCP failed - DHCP Solicit sent, No DHCP Advertise received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Warning (5)  Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No UCDs Received - Timeout;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  DHCP failed - DHCP Solicit sent, No DHCP Advertise received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  DHCP failed - DHCP Solicit sent, No DHCP Advertise received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Warning (5)  ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Tue Dec 29 10:30:34 2020   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Tue Dec 29 11:07:11 2020   Warning (5)  MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:56:e4:14;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:73:fe:7d;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
EG

Expert

 • 

87.1K Messages

6 m ago

The signal staus values are o/k. 

 

FWIW most of those error log entries are unhelpful because they have the default 1970 date/time stamp, so they can't really be used for troubleshooting and are invalid. The default time happens when a modem is re-booted/powercycled either deliberately by the end user or spontaneously because of connectivity / signal issues with the system and spits out a number of random errors caused by the re-boot. Makes the entries look more numerous than they really are.

 

Are there any more entries with the valid time being shown ? If so, please post them too.


I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick

Frequent Visitor

 • 

6 Messages

6 m ago

I'm not sure how to attach a jpeg, but I do have screenshots of my log right after internet comes back up. I uploaded one to Google Drive, hopefully that's allowed and I have the permissions set correctly for the link below to work:

 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1T-Msdt4hI6ohIoqBk3KIAlxaFgtF4iaO/view?usp=sharing 

EG

Expert

 • 

87.1K Messages

6 m ago

Screenshot.png

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick

Frequent Visitor

 • 

6 Messages

6 m ago

I'm sorry, I'm being all sorts of challenging. Thanks for continuing to try to help. The permissions should be fixed now.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1T-Msdt4hI6ohIoqBk3KIAlxaFgtF4iaO/view?usp=drivesdk
EG

Expert

 • 

87.1K Messages

6 m ago

No worries ! 😊

 

Even though the signal stats looked o/k at that snapshot in time, the error log entries confirm that something is going on. Perhaps there is noise ingress into the line(s) somewhere.

 

There are other signal stat figures that can't be read by the modem. They are the "Upstream Rx Power" (Upstream Receive Power Level), the "Upstream SNR Ch." (Upstream Signal To Noise Ratio), and the "Upstream ICFR" (In Channel Frequency Response). These are as equally important in diagnosing connectivity issues as are the modem's stats.


I'm going to escalate your issue to the Comcast corporate employees that are available to these boards. They can check the CMTS (Cable Modem Termination System) for any real time degradation and / or error reports, see your node / cable plant and modem health, and see whether or not everything is in the green zone. They can also see a history plot for the modem and poll for those upstream receive signal stats.

You should get a reply here in your topic. Good luck !

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick

Frequent Visitor

 • 

6 Messages

6 m ago

Awesome, thank you! I have another tech appointment on Thursday so hopefully between everyone, we can solve it! Thanks again!
ComcastChe

Official Employee

 • 

6.1K Messages

5 m ago

Hi @Laurf, I just wanted to check in to see if the tech was able to get everything taken care of for you? 

I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: CARE, Product, Leadership. We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Please, mark a reply as the Accepted Solution.tick
ComcastRob

Official Employee

 • 

271 Messages

5 m ago

@Laurf

Hi there! I wanted to follow up with you to see if you still need assistance. Hi there! I'd be glad to ensure that this gets looked into further. Please click on my handle (ComcastRob) and send a private message with your name, the complete service address (including city, state, ZIP, suite number, etc), and the phone or account number, and any pertinent details-- like the ticket number(s)-- so we can help. 

I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: CARE, Product, Leadership. We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Please, mark a reply as the Accepted Solution.tick

Frequent Visitor

 • 

6 Messages

5 m ago

Hello,

 

Thanks for checking in. I just got internet back after it being out for 14 hours. The techs are still saying there's a part that the company needs to order to fix this and handle the work from home traffic. I'm really frustrated knowing that the company has known what's going on for months, yet isn't fixing it. In short, yes, the problem still persists, and I only have internet access for a couple of hours a day on a good day. 

New to the Community?

Start Here