Ryan2099's profile
Ryan2099
Expressive Exchange
Conversation Starter
1st Reply

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

Thu, Aug 13, 2020 7:00 PM

Rogue DHCP Server - Colorado Springs, 80916 and Surrounding Area

Rogue DHCP Server - Colorado Springs, 80916 and Surrounding Area

 

Ehancing the network in the area is causing huge issue as many of us are getting a 

 

24.128.XXX.XXX IP address. This is a Wallingford, Connecticut area IP address and is causing random disconnects. I was looking for a 75. or 70.162 or 70.163

 

Please look into this asap!

Responses

Ryan2099

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

9 m ago

Look into the CMTS configuration. The traceroute has me in Connecticut connecting back to California. Your guys network is so broken right now. But want to send a tech to check my coax. Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm. My coax has nothing to do with my IP.
EG

Expert

 • 

86.5K Messages

9 m ago

24.x.x.x addresses are not "rogue". They are valid Comcast IP addresses in some areas. You likely recently received a new / different WAN (public) IP address assignment to your connection from their DHCP server / IP address pool, and the rDNS / geolocation data that is associated with it is now incorrect for you as it previously belonged to someone else that lived in that area. Comcast shuffles blocks of IP addresses around the country all the time. ISP's don't correct this. A third party service does. Unfortunately, this is typically a *back-burner* thing to get corrected. The only thing that you can do is to report it. You can try this;

https://support.maxmind.com/geoip-data-correction-request/

http://www.ipligence.com/contact/

https://www.ip2location.com/contact/

https://www.home.neustar/contact-us

https://support.google.com/websearch/contact/ip/

Wait for the geolocation provider to approve your request. If your request is approved, the amount of time it takes to see the correction varies by provider. The average is a month or more.


I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick
Ryan2099

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

9 m ago

I was able to run a trace route to Google and the first hop on the internet is a 10.61.N.N. I know this where my issue is. The provisioning of the modem was messed up when "Comcast" enhnaced my internet to the new XFi, but in return messes up the provisioning on the modem.

EG

Expert

 • 

86.5K Messages

9 m ago

IP addresses in the 10.61.x.x.x range are private (non-routable) addresses for a LAN.

 

The "provisioning" of a cable modem has nothing directly to do with the assignment of public / WAN IP addresses.

 

Random disconnects are typically related to RF signal / coax cable system impairments. What do the modem's signal stats look like ? 

 

Start with the modem's signal stats. Perhaps they already are, or they are close to being out of spec and intermittently they go completely of spec. Try getting them here http://192.168.100.1 or here http://10.0.0.1

Please post the *Downstream Power Level*, the *Upstream Power Level*, and the *SNR* (Signal to Noise Ratio) numbers.

What is the exact make and model number of the modem ?

Is this a WiFi connection ?

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick
EG

Expert

 • 

86.5K Messages

9 m ago

Are you behind some sort of an internet proxy ?

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick
Ryan2099

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

9 m ago

Not at all.

 

I simply have the coax connected to the tap directly to my modem. Give of take 30~40 feet.

My modem pushes this when I am directly connected.

Simple laptop connecting directly to the modem. The tech meter could not determine a connection when conencted through the ethernet. Coax was pushing 1296 Mbps unfiltered down.

This is my modem signal as requested.

 

   1LockedOFDM PLC193957.08.444.5110
   2LockedQAM2561555.03.545.900
   3LockedQAM2562561.03.846.000
   4LockedQAM2563567.03.945.900
   5LockedQAM2564573.04.045.500
   6LockedQAM2565579.04.245.900
   7LockedQAM2566585.04.345.800
   8LockedQAM2567591.04.545.800
   9LockedQAM2568597.04.646.000
   10LockedQAM2569603.04.745.900
   11LockedQAM25610609.04.645.800
   12LockedQAM25611615.04.645.700
   13LockedQAM25612621.04.845.800
   14LockedQAM25613627.04.745.800
   15LockedQAM25614633.04.845.700
   16LockedQAM25615639.04.945.200
   17LockedQAM25616645.04.845.800
   18LockedQAM25617651.05.045.900
   19LockedQAM25618657.04.945.600
   20LockedQAM25619663.05.145.800
   21LockedQAM25620669.05.045.800
   22LockedQAM25621675.05.145.300
   23LockedQAM25622681.05.045.500
   24LockedQAM25623687.05.145.700
   25LockedQAM25624693.05.145.800
   26LockedQAM25625699.05.145.700
   27LockedQAM25626705.05.345.900
   28LockedQAM25627711.05.345.600
   29LockedQAM25628717.05.445.800
   30LockedQAM25629723.05.545.600
   31LockedQAM25630729.05.645.400
   32LockedQAM25631735.05.745.900
   33LockedQAM25632741.05.846.000
Ryan2099

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

9 m ago

The first hop should not be there at all.

1 35 ms 36 ms 37 ms 10.61.XX.XX <------ this is what is wrong and needs to addressed.

EG

Expert

 • 

86.5K Messages

9 m ago

Click on that 10.61.x.x.x address here and see what info is returned;

 

https://db-ip.com/all/10.61.10

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick
Ryan2099

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

9 m ago

Warning : This is not a valid IP address on the Internet because it belongs to a private network. It does not identify a unique destination as it is only meant to be used inside local area networks

 

10.61.27.2 -- this is the first hop

 

Ryan2099

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

9 m ago

What about the CMTS? Could the CMTS be misconfigured and publically interfacing with something incorrectly?

Ryan2099

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

9 m ago

My service levels are good and I had a technician confirm all of that on Saturday. I am 1 of 3 people on the node. The node was enhanced and now this is what I get when I go out to the internet.

 

No my trace route to Google I  get the following.

 

With my router

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 8 ms 8 ms 28 ms 10.61.XX.XX
3 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 96.110.XX.XX
4 11 ms 12 ms 10 ms 162.151.XX.XX
5 11 ms 9 ms 9 ms be-36031-cs03.1601milehigh.co.ibone.comcast.net [96.110..XX.XX]
6 9 ms 8 ms 9 ms be-3302-pe02.910fifteenth.co.ibone.comcast.net [96.110..XX.XX]
7 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms as15133-3-c.nota.fl.ibone.comcast.net [23.30..XX.XX]
8 10 ms 10 ms 11 ms 209.85..XX.XX
9 8 ms 9 ms 9 ms 72.14..XX.XX
10 9 ms 9 ms 8 ms den16s03-in-f14.1e100.net [172.217.2.14]

 

Without my router

1 35 ms 36 ms 37 ms 10.61.XX.XX
2 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 96.110.XX.XX
3 11 ms 12 ms 10 ms 162.151.XX.XX
4 11 ms 9 ms 9 ms be-36031-cs03.1601milehigh.co.ibone.comcast.net [96.110..XX.XX]
5 9 ms 8 ms 9 ms be-3302-pe02.910fifteenth.co.ibone.comcast.net [96.110..XX.XX]
6 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms as15133-3-c.nota.fl.ibone.comcast.net [23.30..XX.XX]
7 10 ms 10 ms 11 ms 209.85..XX.XX
8 8 ms 9 ms 9 ms 72.14..XX.XX
9 9 ms 9 ms 8 ms den16s03-in-f14.1e100.net [172.217.2.14]

EG

Expert

 • 

86.5K Messages

9 m ago

Upstream is fine. Then call in to customer service and ask them what it is ? I'm not an employee. Sorry I couldn't help you. Good luck again.

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick
Ryan2099

Frequent Visitor

 • 

13 Messages

9 m ago

Add that is what I am saying and it is servering a private IP and did so the day the enhancement happened. And this is happening to everyone that goes through this ehancement process.

 

This is absolutely 100% NOT on my end. Completely disagree with your assessment.

 

I have changed nothing and I mean nothing on my end for 5 years and now its my issue.

 

 

   1LockedSC-QAM1512038.841.8
   2LockedSC-QAM2512032.441.5
   3LockedSC-QAM3512026.041.3
   4LockedSC-QAM4512019.640.8
EG

Expert

 • 

86.5K Messages

9 m ago

The downstream stats are good. You didn't post the upstream power.

 

Right. That is a private intranet type of address. The Comcast DHCP server can not issue private / LAN IP addresses. It is something on your end. Look at the 10.61. addresses here on this google search and see if you can piece together some of the info;

 

https://www.google.com/search?q=is+10.61+a+private+ip&rlz=1C1SQJL_enUS782US782&oq=is+10.61+a+private+ip&aqs=chrome.0.69i59.17009j1j8&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

 

Good luck !

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick
EG

Expert

 • 

86.5K Messages

9 m ago

No prob. Maybe they've newly implemented a proxy ? They have always stated that they don't employ proxies. YMMV.

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick

New to the Community?

Start Here