wiley2's profile

Regular Visitor

 • 

3 Messages

Sat, Dec 12, 2020 8:00 AM

Regular Internet Disconnects

Hello, I've been fighting with internet connection drops every day or two on a regular basis for a while now.  The only way to get it back up is to restart the modem.  Would love some help troubleshooting, if possible.

 

Basics:

  - Motorola SB8600 3.1

  - Gigabit plan

  - No splitters at all between line into house and modem

 

Downstream

   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25641645.04.541.200
   2LockedQAM25613471.02.842.100
   3LockedQAM25614477.02.942.000
   4LockedQAM25615483.03.042.000
   5LockedQAM25616489.03.042.000
   6LockedQAM25617495.02.941.900
   7LockedQAM25618507.02.841.900
   8LockedQAM25619513.02.741.800
   9LockedQAM25620519.02.541.700
   10LockedQAM25621525.02.641.700
   11LockedQAM25622531.02.741.800
   12LockedQAM25623537.02.841.600
   13LockedQAM25624543.02.741.500
   14LockedQAM25625549.02.841.500
   15LockedQAM25626555.02.841.400
   16LockedQAM25627561.03.041.500
   17LockedQAM25628567.03.441.500
   18LockedQAM25629573.03.641.700
   19LockedQAM25630579.03.841.600
   20LockedQAM25631585.03.841.600
   21LockedQAM25632591.03.941.500
   22LockedQAM25633597.04.241.400
   23LockedQAM25634603.04.141.500
   24LockedQAM25635609.04.141.300
   25LockedQAM25636615.04.441.300
   26LockedQAM25637621.04.641.400
   27LockedQAM25638627.04.541.400
   28LockedQAM25639633.04.541.300
   29LockedQAM25640639.04.541.200
   30LockedQAM25642651.04.541.200
   31LockedQAM25643657.04.341.100
   32LockedQAM25644663.03.941.000
   33LockedOFDM PLC159690.03.641.21522430

 

Upstream

   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512018.039.5
   2LockedSC-QAM2512024.440.0
   3LockedSC-QAM3512030.840.5
   4LockedSC-QAM4512037.240.5
   5LockedSC-QAM5128041.237.5

 

Events

 Time  Priority  Description 
   03:12:42
Wed Nov 18 2020
 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:13:01
Wed Nov 18 2020
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:13:01
Wed Nov 18 2020
 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:13:21
Wed Nov 18 2020
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:13:21
Wed Nov 18 2020
 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:13:41
Wed Nov 18 2020
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:13:41
Wed Nov 18 2020
 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) DHCP failed - DHCP Solicit sent, No DHCP Advertise received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   17:23:50
Tue Dec 1 2020
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
   07:54:23
Sat Dec 12 2020
 Warning (5) REG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   07:54:23
Sat Dec 12 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:61:50:7b;CMTS-MAC=58:97:bd:98:9e:43;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   07:54:23
Sat Dec 12 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
 

 

If anyone has any suggestions on things to try or look at closer, I would appreciate it!

Responses

EG

Expert

 • 

87K Messages

6 m ago

Is this with a router in the mix / WiFi connection ? If so, for a test, does a computer hardwired directly to the MB8600 have the same problem ?

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick
EG

Expert

 • 

87K Messages

6 m ago

Yes. Your signal stats are good ! The error logs, not so good. I'm just trying to narrow things down. With this test, we are trying to isolate this from being either a WiFi / router-only problem or a problem with the general connection to the Comcast system which would of course affect both. It's a first step of their troubleshooting S.O.P. before I can escalate it up the ladder to Comcast employees here.

I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!tick

Regular Visitor

 • 

3 Messages

6 m ago


@EG wrote:

Is this with a router in the mix / WiFi connection ? If so, for a test, does a computer hardwired directly to the MB8600 have the same problem ?


The setup is a single coax coming into the house with no splitter going into the MB8600.  From there, it goes straight into a Google Wifi Mesh router puck.  From the puck, it goes straight to an TP-Link 8-port switch.

 

I can possibly try the test of going straight to a computer, but I'm not sure when it'll happen next - which makes it challenging.

 

Any other suggestions?  Do the numbers in the output I supplied look appropriate?  Concerns with the events in the log?

 

Thanks in advance!

New to the Community?

Start Here