patbm1930's profile

New Poster

 • 

1 Message

Wed, Dec 16, 2020 5:00 PM

Recent Internet Drops with New Modem MB8600 (worked great for 2 weeks after initial install)

Recently returned my xfi gateway and purchased a Motorola MB8600.  Worked great for a couple of weeks and recently had quite a few drops.  Seemed like it was once a day for 1-2 weeks, reset modem and router and be back up for a day. I spent about an hour on the chat with an xfitiny tech who was resetting and "addressing my situation", since then its dropped about every 36-48 hours Yay improvement?).  The chat person said that it was a hardware issue and that the modem was potentially at fault.  Unfortunately while resetting/rebooting I lost my connection to said tech and didnt hear back from him (plus i ran out of time).

 

WiFi signal (Eeero pro 6) is super solid throughout the house

 

Coax comes into the house, directly into the xfinity splitter and then into the modem.  Nothing extraneous.

 

Looking for suggestions.

 

vent Log
 

 

 
 

 


  
   Time  Priority  Description 
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   06:29:58
Mon Dec 14 2020
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   18:54:39
Mon Dec 14 2020
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   07:15:50
Tue Dec 15 2020
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:31:19
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
   19:27:16
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:28:28
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:29:22
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:30:06
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:30:34
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:31:09
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:32:24
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:47:09
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:47:47
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   20:00:02
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   20:00:30
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   20:03:12
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   20:03:58
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   20:04:15
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   20:04:49
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   20:17:18
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   20:17:46
Wed Dec 16 2020
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 41; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:45:54;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:69:14:6c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

 

 

   Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM2565507.011.739.0100
   2LockedQAM2561477.011.939.270
   3LockedQAM2562483.012.039.260
   4LockedQAM2563489.012.039.280
   5LockedQAM2564495.012.439.4100
   6LockedQAM2566513.011.238.9260
   7LockedQAM2567519.011.138.9270
   8LockedQAM2568525.011.238.8440
   9LockedQAM2569531.011.238.7430
   10LockedQAM25610537.011.438.6430
   11LockedQAM25611543.011.238.6570
   12LockedQAM25612549.011.338.7610
   13LockedQAM25613555.011.438.7450
   14LockedQAM25614561.010.938.7410
   15LockedQAM25615567.010.538.5640
   16LockedQAM25616573.09.738.21040
   17LockedQAM25617579.09.538.21140
   18LockedQAM25618585.09.838.31040
   19LockedQAM25619591.09.538.01400
   20LockedQAM25629423.010.939.610
   21LockedQAM25634453.011.239.420
   22LockedQAM25635459.011.239.340
   23LockedQAM25636465.011.539.230
   24LockedQAM25637471.011.639.190
   25LockedQAM25638435.011.039.510
   26LockedQAM25639441.010.439.310
   27LockedQAM25640447.010.639.120
   28LockedOFDM PLC41690.07.436.18842512463
   29LockedQAM25642399.09.339.310
   30LockedQAM25643405.010.039.400
   31LockedQAM25644411.010.339.600
   32LockedQAM25645417.010.639.600

 

   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512035.651.5
   2LockedSC-QAM2512029.251.3
   3LockedSC-QAM3512022.849.5
   4LockedSC-QAM4512016.448.8
   5LockedSC-QAM9128039.649.0

 

tartup Sequence
 

 

  
   Startup StepStatusComment
 

 



  
   Acquire Downstream Channel507000000 HzLocked
 

 


  
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
 

 


  
   Boot StateOKOperational
 

 



  
   Configuration FileOK 
 

 


  
   SecurityEnabledBPI+
 

 


  



   Connection Status
 

 

  
   System Up Time0 days 01h:12m:53s 
 

 


  
   Network AccessAllowed 
 

 


  

 

 

Responses

No Responses!

New to the Community?

Start Here