dixonjw's profile

New Poster

 • 

2 Messages

Mon, Jan 4, 2021 4:00 PM

MB8600 - slow gigabit (downstream only)

Hi, I have Xfinity Gigabit as part of my service plan.

 

My current hardware setup is:

Modem: Motorola MB8600

Router: Linksys EA6350

 

The issue: the downstream light on the MB8600 is blinking and I am getting a consistent 30Mbps down no matter what device I try, no matter whether I connect through Ethernet, 2.4Ghz, or 5Ghz, no matter if I connect directly to the modem and bypass the router. The last acceptable speeds were probably in the 400-500Mbps range just a couple of days ago. (I understand my router probably can't handle gigabit speeds but it definitely can handle more than 30 down.)

 

My upstream results are as expected, 40Mbps.

 

Things I have already tried:

Downstream Bonded Channels

 

 ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25641651.0-14.135.100
   2LockedQAM25613483.0-5.941.500
   3LockedQAM25614489.0-6.740.900
   4LockedQAM25615495.0-7.040.500
   5LockedQAM25616501.0-7.240.900
   6LockedQAM25617507.0-7.939.800
   7LockedQAM25618513.0-8.039.800
   8LockedQAM25619519.0-7.740.300
   9LockedQAM25620525.0-7.240.400
   10LockedQAM25621531.0-6.340.700
   11LockedQAM25622537.0-5.641.100
   12LockedQAM25623543.0-5.641.100
   13LockedQAM25624549.0-5.641.000
   14LockedQAM25625555.0-6.240.800
   15LockedQAM25626561.0-7.939.900
   16LockedQAM25627567.0-9.138.900
   17LockedQAM25628573.0-9.738.600
   18LockedQAM25629579.0-11.637.400
   19LockedQAM25630585.0-12.236.600
   20LockedQAM25631591.0-10.837.700
   21LockedQAM25632597.0-10.937.600
   22LockedQAM25633603.0-10.737.400
   23LockedQAM25634609.0-9.638.500
   24LockedQAM25635615.0-9.438.700
   25LockedQAM25636621.0-10.237.900
   26LockedQAM25637627.0-10.337.900
   27LockedQAM25638633.0-11.537.200
   28LockedQAM25639639.0-13.135.700
   29LockedQAM25640645.0-13.435.500
   30LockedQAM25642657.0-15.034.200
   31LockedQAM25643663.0-15.833.200
   32LockedQAM25644669.0-17.032.400
   33LockedOFDM PLC159690.0-29.50.0066

 

Upstream Bonded Channels

 

   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512035.644.3
   2LockedSC-QAM2512029.244.3
   3LockedSC-QAM3512022.843.8
   4LockedSC-QAM4512016.442.8
   5LockedSC-QAM5128039.644.8

 

I had a tech out late last month due to this same issue. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Responses

Accepted Solution

New Poster

 • 

2 Messages

5 m ago

Update: tech came out and did an analysis, found water in the line from the pole to the outside box. He replaced the line and everything is fixed.

New to the Community?

Start Here