Meguas's profile

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

Sat, Aug 8, 2020 8:00 PM

Internet drops out briefly often.

My internet connection has started being interrupted multiple times a day, when investigating I noticed the below.

 

Started seeing a lot of these in my modem log:

19:10:10
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:10:10
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:10:10
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:10:10
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:10:10
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:10:10
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:10:10
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:19:41
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:23:29
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:23:29
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:33:00
Sat Aug 8 2020
 Warning (5) 

RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

 

 

Responses

Accepted Solution

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Had another tech out today (he seemed much better and was asking the right questions as opposed to my first tech).  He found at the tap (I live in a condo so it's just a box on the ground feeding a bunch of homes) that the neighbor's coax had a gash in it and my old coax run to my house (bad line from many years ago) was still plugged in which was probably introducing all sorts of noise. 

 

I will give it a couple of days to see if the issue returns but so far it's been 8+ hours with no uncorrected errors and no time outs.

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Anyone able to assist?

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

So I had a tech come out and he ended up blaming my inside wiring saying that there is some noise on the lines... which isn't surprising as they are really old.  So, that will be my weekend project to replace the coax cables in the house.

 

I am still not 100% convinced this is going to solve the problem but it's a start.

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Looks like before I got a chance to do my wiring (doing that today) there was a maintenance on the node which cleaned up a lot of the noise.

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Replaced all inside wiring today even though I think the Comcast maintenance fixed my issues.  So far no uncorrected errors and the signal levels look a bit better as well.

 

 Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25626597.03.643.100
   2LockedQAM2561441.03.843.400
   3LockedQAM2562453.03.643.300
   4LockedQAM2563459.03.743.200
   5LockedQAM2564465.03.943.100
   6LockedQAM2565471.03.643.400
   7LockedQAM2566477.03.843.300
   8LockedQAM2567483.03.743.400
   9LockedQAM2568489.03.543.400
   10LockedQAM2569495.03.843.400
   11LockedQAM25610501.03.843.500
   12LockedQAM25611507.03.643.400
   13LockedQAM25612513.03.843.400
   14LockedQAM25613519.04.043.600
   15LockedQAM25614525.03.443.100
   16LockedQAM25615531.03.543.200
   17LockedQAM25616537.03.643.500
   18LockedQAM25617543.03.243.200
   19LockedQAM25618555.03.343.300
   20LockedQAM25619561.03.143.200
   21LockedQAM25620567.03.443.200
   22LockedQAM25621573.03.543.200
   23LockedQAM25622579.03.443.200
   24LockedQAM25623585.03.343.100
   25LockedQAM25624591.03.743.200
   26LockedOFDM PLC25693.03.441.0132132200
   27LockedQAM25627603.03.643.200
   28LockedQAM25628609.03.643.100
   29LockedQAM25629615.03.242.600
   30LockedQAM25630621.03.242.900
   31LockedQAM25631627.03.342.800
   32LockedQAM25632633.03.042.600



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM5512036.543.5
   2LockedSC-QAM6512030.143.3
   3LockedSC-QAM7512023.743.0
   4LockedSC-QAM8512017.343.3
Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Details here in my past thread:
https://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Your-Home-Network/Internet-drops-out-briefly-often/m-p/3363739

 

I replaced all my inside wiring since the tech that came out said he saw some noise on the line even though I know there was a node issue causing significatant errors in my area (a maintenance cleared this up apparently).    But I am still getting uncorrected errors on my modem log with brief internet cutouts which is impacting my work from home ability.

From what I can tell all my signal levels are within spec and look really good, so I am not sure what the next step to take here would be.

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25626597.02.543.0881
   2LockedQAM2561441.02.543.37178
   3LockedQAM2562453.02.343.15490
   4LockedQAM2563459.02.543.37587
   5LockedQAM2564465.02.743.25185
   6LockedQAM2565471.02.443.14187
   7LockedQAM2566477.02.743.06482
   8LockedQAM2567483.02.743.33874
   9LockedQAM2568489.02.443.42991
   10LockedQAM2569495.02.643.31189
   11LockedQAM25610501.02.743.44578
   12LockedQAM25611507.02.443.34285
   13LockedQAM25612513.02.843.53275
   14LockedQAM25613519.02.943.62577
   15LockedQAM25614525.02.342.33476
   16LockedQAM25615531.02.543.23491
   17LockedQAM25616537.02.543.24472
   18LockedQAM25617543.02.243.02978
   19LockedQAM25618555.02.343.32880
   20LockedQAM25619561.02.043.11977
   21LockedQAM25620567.02.443.21183
   22LockedQAM25621573.02.743.14076
   23LockedQAM25622579.02.643.31477
   24LockedQAM25623585.02.743.31083
   25LockedQAM25624591.02.843.21479
   26LockedOFDM PLC25693.02.841.0369986150
   27LockedQAM25627603.02.743.0981
   28LockedQAM25628609.02.943.02271
   29LockedQAM25629615.02.543.01674
   30LockedQAM25630621.02.442.81379
   31LockedQAM25631627.02.642.91573
   32LockedQAM25632633.02.242.93365



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM5512036.546.0
   2LockedSC-QAM6512030.145.8
   3LockedSC-QAM7512023.745.5
   4LockedSC-QAM8512017.3

45.5

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Still getting a lot of uncorrected errors, anyone have any ideas?  Maybe I should try and get a line tech to check things?

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25626597.02.543.116653072
   2LockedQAM2561441.02.243.328204155
   3LockedQAM2562453.02.143.328324075
   4LockedQAM2563459.02.343.426813864
   5LockedQAM2564465.02.543.427473854
   6LockedQAM2565471.02.243.426963903
   7LockedQAM2566477.02.543.526083982
   8LockedQAM2567483.02.543.423773817
   9LockedQAM2568489.02.243.423413848
   10LockedQAM2569495.02.543.424303944
   11LockedQAM25610501.02.543.122783631
   12LockedQAM25611507.02.343.421833722
   13LockedQAM25612513.02.743.521383665
   14LockedQAM25613519.02.843.719163390
   15LockedQAM25614525.02.241.921553451
   16LockedQAM25615531.02.443.017823600
   17LockedQAM25616537.02.543.519973344
   18LockedQAM25617543.02.143.118913543
   19LockedQAM25618555.02.343.217333466
   20LockedQAM25619561.02.043.018393380
   21LockedQAM25620567.02.443.317933321
   22LockedQAM25621573.02.743.517653436
   23LockedQAM25622579.02.643.417213438
   24LockedQAM25623585.02.743.317343263
   25LockedQAM25624591.02.943.216333198
   26LockedOFDM PLC25693.02.941.2413499689137
   27LockedQAM25627603.02.843.315753101
   28LockedQAM25628609.03.043.114373058
   29LockedQAM25629615.02.643.014593060
   30LockedQAM25630621.02.543.015523012
   31LockedQAM25631627.02.642.914262967
   32LockedQAM25632633.02.342.715292959



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM5512036.550.3
   2LockedSC-QAM6512030.150.0
   3LockedSC-QAM7512023.749.8
   4LockedSC-QAM8512017.350.0
Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Lucky for me my speeds throughout all of this have been just fine, it's just the disconnects and uncorrected errors that I am trying to track down now.

 

I am starting to wonder if it's my modem that is to blame, I have a MB8600 which I can see on reviews does suffer from disconnects.... but every DOCSIS 3.1 modem seems to have people saying that.

New Poster

 • 

2 Messages

1 y ago

I have been having problems with this in westminster for over a week. I speed test and it is doing

.072 download and .33 upload. One hour later it may be doin 100 mb down and 35 upload. it has been up and down same location and computer, then an hour or so later back down to junk. I am supposed to be getting 600, I know that is optomistic to expect that much. 

 

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Does Comcast support monitor these forums?  Not a single response from them so far...

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

The issue remains even with all my home coax replaced and my MoCA filter replaced.  Going to try and push Comcast to dispatch a line tech.

Meguas

Frequent Visitor

 • 

17 Messages

1 y ago

Ok, it's been a week not a single uncorrected error.  This is resolved finally!

New to the Community?

Start Here