Community Forum

X1 cable box reboots, as well as cable modem up to 2-3 times per hour

michaelsichley8
Regular Visitor

X1 cable box reboots, as well as cable modem up to 2-3 times per hour

This has been happening for about a week. We have always had slowdowns that bring the internet to a crawl but never had slowdowns like this. We bought a new modem but are still having the same issue. 

 

Here are the logs from the modem. Can someone help? Comcast just keeps coming out and trying to give us a new subpar gateway device and upgrading our service. After the last tech came, the same issue happened. Lots of T3 errors. Not sure if everything is in spec. There is an amplifer in the garage that leads to a splitter where we split the cable box and the modem connections.

 

Event Log
 

 

 
 

 


  
   Time  Priority  Description 
   19:08:58
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:16:33
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:16:40
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:17:05
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:17:13
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) REG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:17:28
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   19:36:06
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:06
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:17
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:27
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:30
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 22; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:30
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:36
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Warning (5) MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:36
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:36
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 20; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:38
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 22; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:44
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   19:36:47
Wed Jan 20 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   02:59:00
Thu Jan 21 2021
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:44:08
Thu Jan 21 2021
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:44:09
Thu Jan 21 2021
 Warning (5) MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:44:39
Thu Jan 21 2021
 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   03:44:51
Thu Jan 21 2021
 Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
   03:45:07
Thu Jan 21 2021
 Warning (5) REG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:62:f0;CMTS-MAC=00:ca:e5:c8:de:b3;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

Connection
   Startup Sequence
 

 

  
   Startup StepStatusComment
 

 



  
   Acquire Downstream Channel669000000 HzLocked
 

 


  
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
 

 


  
   Boot StateOKOperational
 

 



  
   Configuration FileOK 
 

 


  
   SecurityEnabledBPI+
 

 


  


   Connection Status
 

 

  
   System Up Time0 days 11h:01m:57s 
 

 


  
   Network AccessAllowed 
 

 


  


   Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25641669.01.136.5700
   2LockedQAM25613495.00.636.4160
   3LockedQAM25614507.00.436.710474742
   4LockedQAM25615513.00.336.620374170
   5LockedQAM25616519.00.036.571377678
   6LockedQAM25617525.00.536.41569013419
   7LockedQAM25618531.00.536.6118519320
   8LockedQAM25619537.00.836.7374110061
   9LockedQAM25620543.00.636.713375852
   10LockedQAM25621549.00.536.69894501
   11LockedQAM25622555.00.136.614495267
   12LockedQAM25623561.00.336.117465571
   13LockedQAM25624567.00.436.5713710227
   14LockedQAM25625573.00.536.737155633
   15LockedQAM25626579.00.636.5643812455
   16LockedQAM25627585.00.436.513525551
   17LockedQAM25628591.00.636.614785518
   18LockedQAM25629597.00.536.726175528
   19LockedQAM25630603.00.736.628955657
   20LockedQAM25631609.00.636.530375639
   21LockedQAM25632615.01.136.619356580
   22LockedQAM25633621.01.136.613095349
   23LockedQAM25634627.01.136.414785394
   24LockedQAM25635633.00.836.013785324
   25LockedQAM25636639.00.936.413375773
   26LockedQAM25637645.01.236.613235700
   27LockedQAM25638651.01.036.612235735
   28LockedQAM25639657.01.236.611855702
   29LockedQAM25640663.00.836.412015659
   30LockedQAM25642675.01.336.1147288920
   31LockedQAM25643681.01.736.214865973
   32LockedQAM25644687.01.836.216155959
   33LockedOFDM PLC159722.02.435.72340673056


   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512016.449.5
   2LockedSC-QAM2512022.849.0
   3LockedSC-QAM3512029.249.5
   4LockedSC-QAM4512035.649.5
   5LockedSC-QAM5256040.449.0
EG
Expert

Re: X1 cable box reboots, as well as cable modem up to 2-3 times per hour

The upstream power is too high, and it may be intermittently fluctuating even higher to out of spec levels. That can cause random disconnects, spontaneous re-booting of the modem, speed, packet loss, latency problems, and the un-bonding of channels. Is that amplifier in the garage powered on ? Is it the correct type with an active return ?

 

Are there aren't any unneeded splitters that can be eliminated ?

 

Perhaps it would be best to get the techs re-involved until it is fixed properly. Good luck !



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
michaelsichley8
Regular Visitor

Re: X1 cable box reboots, as well as cable modem up to 2-3 times per hour

The amplifier is a Commscope amplifier installed by Comcast. According to the green light on the power adapter that has a coax cable running to the amplifer, it's receiving power. To our knowledge, there's only one splitter coming from the amplifier that splits the cable box and the modem. I'm not sure if there are any other splitters in some sort of box outside. We have a tech coming out tomorrow to check things out. Apparently if you keep having techs come out, Comcast will send out more skilled techs to come fix the problem. Hopefully it's fixed tomorrow.