Community Forum

Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities receive

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities receive

Hi all.  I am experiencing random disconnects (along with occasional drops in Upload speed) on most days.  I had several occur this morning - here is the contents of my modems log:  

Event Log
   Log
 

 

 
 

 


  
 Time  Priority  Description 
Mon Oct 05 11:06:58 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:07:25 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:07:58 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:08:25 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:08:57 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:09:25 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:09:57 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:10:25 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:10:57 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:11:25 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:11:57 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:12:25 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:12:57 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:13:25 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:13:57 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:14:05 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:14:37 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:18:08 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:18:44 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:19:17 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:19:44 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:19:57 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:20:04 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:20:36 2020  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:20:42 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:22:04 2020  Critical (3) Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Oct 05 11:22:24 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:9e:dc;CMTS-MAC=dc:eb:94:b5:d4:e9;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 

 

I have a TPLInk M5 Mesh router as well.  

 

Xfinity technicians have been to the home and replaced the cabling.  I have replaced the Cable modem and the router, but none of these have resolved the issue.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

 

This 

Highlighted
Expert

Re: Rceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities rece

Please also post the *Downstream Power Level*, the *Upstream Power Level*, and the *SNR* (Signal to Noise Ratio) numbers.

What is the exact make and model number of the modem ?




I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Rceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities rece

Thank you.  Here are the values.  The modem is a Motorola MB7420.

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2565471.08.140.516938
2LockedQAM2561441.07.940.717648
3LockedQAM2562453.07.640.415977
4LockedQAM2563459.07.740.411874
5LockedQAM2564465.07.940.413986
6LockedQAM2566477.08.040.416645
7LockedQAM2567483.08.040.314568
8LockedQAM2568489.08.040.312957
9LockedQAM2569495.08.440.512532
10LockedQAM25610501.08.640.68392
11LockedQAM25611507.08.837.811778
12LockedQAM25612513.08.740.495103
13LockedQAM25613519.08.840.510434
14LockedQAM25614525.09.040.79528
15LockedQAM25615531.09.240.711866
16LockedQAM25616537.09.240.68828

 

Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA4512014.844.0
2LockedATDMA1512034.044.0
3LockedATDMA2512027.644.5
4LockedATDMA3512021.244.0

 

 

Highlighted
Expert

Re: Rceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities rece

The signal stats are o/k but the error log entries indicate that something is going on. Perhaps there is noise ingress into the line(s) somewhere.

 

There are other signal stat figures that can't be read by the modem. They are the "Upstream Rx Power" (Upstream Receive Power Level), the "Upstream SNR Ch." (Upstream Signal To Noise Ratio), and the "Upstream ICFR" (In Channel Frequency Response). These are as equally important in diagnosing connectivity issues as are the modem's stats.

 

I'm going to escalate your issue to the Comcast corporate employees that are available to these boards. They will be able to poll the CMTS to see whether or not everything is in the green zone, see your node / cable plant and modem health, and also see a history plot for the modem. You should get a reply here in your topic. Good luck !

 



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Official Employee

Re: Rceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities rece

Good afternoon, uwinmaine. We appreciate you visiting us here in the forums, thank you for posting your modem entries and information. Connectivity issues are never fun and we definitely understand that, so we will see what we can do to help you out. I hope you are doing well otherwise! About how long has this been going on for? Has anything physically changed at your premise recently (i.e. rearranging furniture and/or moving equipment) that could potentially be contributing to the problem? 


I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: CARE, Product, Leadership. We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Re: Rceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities rece

Hi ComcastMorgan - thanks for reaching out.  

 

This has been going on for many months, but became more problematic when working from home began in April.  We have had two visits from Comcast technicans; one replace the cable running from the outside junction box to the inside of the wall jack, and the most recent visit replaced the cable running from the jack to the modem itself.

 

I purchased a new Cable modem this spring in response, and then purchased a new router (A TPLink M5 Mesh router) shortly afterwards, in trying to resolve the issues. 

 

Nothing else has changed with regard to the location of the modem, or any furniture/equipment surrounding it.

 

I can't pin any particular time of day or action that causes the issues; I can go 1-2 days without a disconnect, and then a day with several disconnects spread throughout the day.  Resetting the modem doesn't seem to help the issue, even temporarily.

 

 

Highlighted
Expert

Re: Rceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities rece

@uwinmaine 

 

FWIW, "moving furniture around" can not cause those modem RF signal / system errors. Those are definitely caused by a signal impairment of some sort with the connection to the Comcast system. Moving furniture around, however, may cause WiFi signal problems.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Official Employee

Re: Rceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities rece

Oh wow, well all of that information is very good to know. It sounds like you've put a good amount of time and effort into this, doing what you could to rectify the problem. Now that I have some background on the situation, I'd like to pull up your account here on my end. I will review various readings and diagnostic reports from your modem/premise and we can work to try and narrow down what might be causing the problem. To get started, please send me a PM with your first and last name. 

 

To send a private message, please click my name "ComcastMorgan" then select "Send a Message" on the right side.  

 

I will reply from there. Thank you!


I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: CARE, Product, Leadership. We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Official Employee

Re: Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities rec

Thank you for allowing us to help with your connectivity issues, @uwinmaine! I'm happy that the tech was able to come out and replace the cable from the pole to your home and make sure the signal levels were within spec. Please let us know if there's any way we can assist you in the future. Thanks for being a loyal Comcast customer. Take care! 🙂 


I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: CARE, Product, Leadership. We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!