Community Forum

MB8600 - Large corrected/uncorrected errors

JS922
Regular Visitor

MB8600 - Large corrected/uncorrected errors

Recently I was getting intermittent modem losing connection requiring me to restart the modem - I read the forums here and matched against my power levels (downstream and upstream). I ended up adding a -3.5 splitter (2nd terminal capped) and also added a forward path attenuator 6db in order to get my downstream levels away from the +10db mark. I have a feeling someone at the node has a passive return amplifier or the line is just way to hot (I had a new cable laid in 2018 and its only about 200-250 feet before it hits my modem. Downstream/Upstream and error log below:

 

Error Log:

 Event Log
 

 

 
 

 


  
   Time  Priority  Description 
   11:14:04
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:14:21
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 20; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:14:21
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:14:50
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 22; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:14:51
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0 2.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:14:56
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 22; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:15:00
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:15:01
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0 2.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:15:10
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:15:11
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:15:14
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:15:21
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:16:13
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:16:24
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:16:27
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Warning (5) MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   11:16:33
Thu Feb 4 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 0 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f3:cd;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:ec:47;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

Downstream/Upstream:

   Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25613477.00.041.135951841
   2LockedQAM25610459.01.141.442074778
   3LockedQAM25611465.01.041.550914689
   4LockedQAM25612471.00.641.356656823
   5LockedQAM25614483.00.141.157446878
   6LockedQAM25615489.0-1.240.754316187
   7LockedQAM25616495.0-2.939.959636515
   8LockedQAM25617519.0-4.639.354325970
   9LockedQAM25618525.0-5.039.452165536
   10LockedQAM25619531.0-5.439.352015327
   11LockedQAM25620537.0-4.938.9449592272023
   12LockedQAM25621543.0-4.139.0423527037
   13LockedQAM25622549.0-4.638.0825398907
   14LockedQAM25623555.0-4.339.573694167
   15LockedQAM25624561.0-3.340.150723480
   16LockedQAM25625567.0-3.640.160626590
   17LockedQAM25626573.0-2.640.3949015738
   18LockedQAM25627579.0-2.040.42215151789
   19LockedQAM25628585.0-2.140.31616332638
   20LockedQAM25629591.0-1.840.381509705
   21LockedQAM25630597.0-0.940.5869518955
   22LockedQAM25631603.0-0.640.4778616891
   23LockedOFDM PLC32690.0-1.440.1-1005726195333537
   24LockedQAM25633609.0-0.640.3835816000
   25LockedQAM25634615.00.040.51088717355
   26LockedQAM25635621.00.741.01248521805
   27LockedQAM25636627.01.140.81790631197
   28LockedQAM25637633.01.641.22017640054
   29LockedQAM25638639.02.941.22992576771
   30LockedQAM25639645.02.241.32050654559
   31LockedQAM25640651.02.041.11377234865
   32LockedQAM25641657.01.241.145643133492

 

Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512017.347.3
   2LockedSC-QAM2512023.746.8
   3LockedSC-QAM3512030.147.5
   4LockedSC-QAM4512036.547.3