Community Forum

Loss in connection multiple times today (7-8x)

truckjunky87
New Poster

Loss in connection multiple times today (7-8x)

I've been fustrated lately with the internat dropping a couple times a day recently.  Today it was nearly unusable since I work from home as it constantly was dropping and usually right in the middle of a meeting.  Not sure were to look.  I see people are posting their modem levels so here goes.  It's a Motorola MD7420.


 

Here's the event log:
on Feb 01 15:48:37 2021  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 15:48:37 2021  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 1;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 15:48:37 2021  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 15:53:11 2021  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 15:53:11 2021  Critical (3) Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 15:53:11 2021  Critical (3) 16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 2;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 15:53:18 2021  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 15:57:38 2021  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
Mon Feb 01 16:53:29 2021  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 16:57:49 2021  Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 16:58:00 2021  Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6d:ab:15;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:70:30:7c;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Mon Feb 01 16:58:06 2021  Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 

 

 

truckjunky87
New Poster

Re: Loss in connection multiple times today (7-8x)

Here's the modem levels



   Startup Sequence
 

 

  
   Startup StepStatusComment
 

 



  
   Acquire Downstream Channel423000000 HzLocked
 

 


  
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
 

 


  
   Boot StateOKOperational
 

 



  
   Configuration FileOK 
 

 


  
   SecurityEnabledBPI+
 

 


  



   Connection Status
 

 

  
   System Up Time0 days 00h:37m:06s 
 

 


  
   Network AccessAllowed 
 

 


  



   Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2564423.0-2.342.6728
2LockedQAM2565429.0-2.142.800
3LockedQAM2566435.0-1.942.900
4LockedQAM2567447.0-1.743.100
5LockedQAM2568453.0-0.943.700
6LockedQAM2569459.0-1.243.400
7LockedQAM25610465.0-1.043.400
8LockedQAM25611471.0-0.943.300
9LockedQAM25612477.0-1.542.900
10LockedQAM25613483.0-1.143.300
11LockedQAM25614489.0-1.243.300
12LockedQAM25615495.0-1.143.200
13LockedQAM25616501.0-0.843.500
14LockedQAM25617507.0-0.839.400
15LockedQAM25618513.0-1.143.100
16LockedQAM25619519.0-1.542.800
Total      728



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA84512036.541.8
2LockedATDMA81512017.340.3
3LockedATDMA82512023.741.3
4LockedATDMA83512030.141.3