Community Forum

Just upgraded to gigabit, and now my my internet is freezing up intermittently.

Highlighted
Regular Visitor

Just upgraded to gigabit, and now my my internet is freezing up intermittently.

I upgraded my internet to gigabit a couple of weeks ago, and bought a MB8600 modem. For the most part it works, but every so often (randing from every few days to ever few horus) the internet connection drops out, and I can't even log into the modem. When I reset the modem, I see errors.

 

My previous modem and service worked great with no problems for years. I never needed to reboot my modem. The only thing that's changed is a new service and a new modem. No new splitters or wiring.

So my question is, is this a modem problem or a service problem?


Error Log

TimePriorityDescription
Time Not EstablishedCritical (3)SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:fc:6c;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Time Not EstablishedCritical (3)No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:fc:6c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:66:9e:6f;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Time Not EstablishedCritical (3)SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:fc:6c;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Time Not EstablishedCritical (3)No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:fc:6c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:66:9e:6f;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Time Not EstablishedNotice (6)Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6
18:05:52
Sat Sep 26 2020
Notice (6)DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:69:fc:6c;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:66:9e:6f;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Startup StepStatusComment
   Acquire Downstream Channel531000000 HzLocked
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
   Boot StateOKOperational
   Configuration FileOK 
   SecurityEnabledBPI+

 

   Connection Status
 System Up Time0 days 00h:27m:42s 
   Network AccessAllowed 


Downstream Channels

   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25620531.06.543.800
   2LockedQAM25617513.06.443.600
   3LockedQAM25618519.06.143.600
   4LockedQAM25619525.06.843.800
   5LockedQAM25621537.06.243.600
   6LockedQAM25622543.06.343.500
   7LockedQAM25623549.06.143.700
   8LockedQAM25624555.05.943.600
   9LockedQAM25625561.05.743.400
   10LockedQAM25626567.06.043.200
   11LockedQAM25627573.06.043.500
   12LockedQAM25628579.05.643.200
   13LockedQAM25629585.05.743.300
   14LockedQAM25630591.06.143.400
   15LockedQAM25631597.05.843.000
   16LockedQAM25632603.05.142.900
   17LockedQAM25633609.05.142.700
   18LockedQAM25634615.05.142.900
   19LockedQAM25635621.05.042.700
   20LockedQAM25636627.05.342.600
   21LockedQAM25637633.05.442.800
   22LockedQAM25638639.05.643.000
   23LockedQAM25639645.05.442.900
   24LockedQAM25640651.05.542.900
   25LockedQAM25641657.05.643.100
   26LockedQAM25642663.05.542.900
   27LockedQAM25643669.05.142.700
   28LockedQAM25644675.05.442.100
   29LockedQAM25645681.05.543.000
   30LockedQAM25646687.05.742.800
   31LockedQAM25647693.05.643.000
   32LockedOFDM PLC48722.05.741.0791750


Upstream Channels:

   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512036.536.8
   2LockedSC-QAM2512030.136.8
   3LockedSC-QAM3512023.736.3
   4LockedSC-QAM4512017.336.5