Community Forum

Is this accurate and true?

Highlighted
New Poster

Is this accurate and true?

So it has come to my attention the way comcast verifies and proves you get your speed you pay for is by having a tech come out and use this device https://genesys-industries.com/catv-broadband-equipments-and-accessories/comcast-xm1-wireless-docsis...
To test the hard wired speed. I never in any company have seen this device being used to test the speed. My first tech was a contractor and he used a "laptop given to him from xfinity" and he only got 400-600 download and thats why he scheduled a veteran tech to come out. So now this vet tech came out and used that device and said "your getting your speed its just your device that cant support the 900 down" well thats funny because i got 980 down at my previous address at my friend's house with the same 1gig package. My laptop is capable because of the speed i got and it's gig ethernet port. Can someone tell me if im being lied to? Who is telling me the truth?
Highlighted
Expert

Re: Is this accurate and true?


@Suresh408 wrote:
So it has come to my attention the way comcast verifies and proves you get your speed you pay for is by having a tech come out and use this device https://genesys-industries.com/catv-broadband-equipments-and-accessories/comcast-xm1-wireless-docsis...
To test the hard wired speed. I never in any company have seen this device being used to test the speed. 

Can someone tell me if im being lied to? Who is telling me the truth?

FWIW, that device doesn't measure speeds. Some techs carry a tool called an XMT - Ordroid O/S based XMT.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Is this accurate and true?

What is fwiw? That is the device my second tech was using. Why did the first tech use a xfinity issued laptop rather than this probe test device called a XMT?
Highlighted
Expert

Re: Is this accurate and true?

FWIW = For What It's Worth.

I'm not able to answer the question about the first tech, sorry. I am not an employee. The XMT's were given to some techs to test the gig speed tier speeds when they first were being introduced


I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Is this accurate and true?

But how do i know that XMT device is accurate? Because he tested it on his iphone wirelessly while the xmt was on the modem
Highlighted
Expert

Re: Is this accurate and true?

FWIW, the XMT is the single most accurate method of testing speeds on DOCSIS. Far more accurate than any speed testing site or app to date.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Is this accurate and true?

Well if that's true then how come i got 900 download on my laptop at my friend's house on the same 1gig speed package but when i moved here I'm only now getting 355 speeds. My laptop has a 1gig ethernet port and i also have a gig usb3.0 to ethernet adapter so it does support 1gig speeds.
Highlighted
Expert

Re: Is this accurate and true?

Complain persistently to Customer Service !! Ask for a tier 2 rep and / or a supervisor. Good luck !



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!
Highlighted
Regular Contributor

Re: Is this accurate and true?

What else is on your network when you run your download speed test?     You mention that you have a 1Gb interface but not how you're connected into your network.     Are you fanning your network?  Over subscribing an interface?    What modem are you using?   What router?   

Highlighted
New Poster

Re: Is this accurate and true?

Its only my laptop and xbox wired but even if it just my laptop i never get close to 900 i did get 800 today but that was once. I also have a cat6 cable from my router internet port to the modem. From the modem i also got same fluctuation of speeds 400-600
Highlighted
Regular Contributor

Re: Is this accurate and true?

If I understand you correctly, when you directly connect your laptop to the modem you see throughputs of 400 Mb - 600 Mb correct?     And you are testing from the same site at all times correct? 

 

Have you checked your interface for packet errors or dropped packets?      Have you checked your modem for errors both correctable and uncorrectable?  

 

The variance in throughput is troubling especially if you always use the same remote site.      Are you finding the throughput increases the more times you run the test?