Community Forum

Internet drops every morning

bentleybear61
New Poster

Internet drops every morning

My internet has been dropping for like 30 seconds every morning. This is pretty disruptive since we're WFH and on calls/meetings all the time. We switched to all wired ethernet connection and are still having issues. This is the modem/router we have: Motorola AC1900 Cable Gateway Modem (MG7550-10). 

 

Startup StepStatusComment
 

 



  
   Acquire Downstream Channel579000000 HzLocked
 

 


  
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
 

 


  
   Boot StateOKOperational
 

 



  
   Configuration FileOK 
 

 


  
   SecurityEnabledBPI+
  ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25617579.0-2.538.91791
2LockedQAM25618585.0-2.139.01794
3LockedQAM25619591.0-2.139.12630
4LockedQAM25620597.0-2.139.11871
5LockedQAM25621603.0-2.039.01442
6LockedQAM25622609.0-1.839.12158
7LockedQAM25623615.0-1.939.12060
8LockedQAM25624621.0-1.939.21241
9LockedQAM25625627.0-1.739.41225
10LockedQAM25626633.0-1.839.4531
11LockedQAM25627639.0-2.139.2826
12LockedQAM25628645.0-2.539.21672
13LockedQAM25629651.0-2.539.2431
14LockedQAM25630657.0-2.239.3631
15LockedQAM25632663.0-1.639.61233
16LockedQAM25633669.0-1.439.723116
Total      231852

 

ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA4512016.446.3
2LockedATDMA1512035.645.5
3LockedATDMA2512029.245.8
4LockedATDMA3512022.845.8

 

Time  Priority  Description 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No UCDs Received - Timeout;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:64:ff:16;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:64:ff:16;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:26:60;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
Time Not Established Warning (5) ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:64:ff:16;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:26:60;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) TFTP failed - Request sent - No Response;CM-MAC=00:40:36:64:ff:16;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:26:60;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) TFTP Request Retries exceeded, CM unable to register  
Time Not Established Warning (5) ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:64:ff:16;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:26:60;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:64:ff:16;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:26:60;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Time Not Established Notice (6) Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
Time Not Established Warning (5) ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:64:ff:16;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:26:60;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
Sat Aug 01 22:13:32 2020  Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:64:ff:16;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:26:60;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;