Community Forum

Internet cutting out intermittently, down/upstream channel issue?

Thundy
Regular Visitor

Internet cutting out intermittently, down/upstream channel issue?

Good afternoon, everyone!


I've been having an issue for the last six months or so where my internet (both wifi and ethernet) cuts out for about a minute then goes back up. This is a major inconvenience, as it interrupts working and learning from home, along with any gaming or streaming being done. It also causes issues with the few smart home devices we have. I've already replaced the modem and the router, and neither appear to be the issue. Currently using a Motorola MB8600 and an ASUS RT-AC86U. The modem puts out one of these two combinations of error messages when the internet cuts out:

  16:33:08
Sun Jan 31 2021
 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:45:de;CMTS-MAC=00:90:f0:49:03:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   16:33:09
Sun Jan 31 2021
 Notice (6) CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 6; Chan ID: 3; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:45:de;CMTS-MAC=00:90:f0:49:03:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

or

 

 22:34:33
Sun Jan 31 2021
 Warning (5) DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:45:de;CMTS-MAC=00:90:f0:49:03:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   22:36:23
Sun Jan 31 2021
 Critical (3) Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6f:45:de;CMTS-MAC=00:90:f0:49:03:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

From what I've seen, it involves the upstream and downstream channels, but I'm not sure where to start to get this solved. I can't connect to any support staff because, for the last week or so, Xfinity has claimed that there's an "outage in my area". 

Here is the info my modem is giving me for my channels, I honestly don't know how to interperet this information so please go easy on me.

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25628645.010.946.400
   2LockedQAM2561483.010.847.100
   3LockedQAM2562489.010.847.000
   4LockedQAM2563495.010.846.800
   5LockedQAM2564501.010.747.100
   6LockedQAM2565507.010.646.800
   7LockedQAM2566513.010.546.800
   8LockedQAM2567519.010.546.600
   9LockedQAM2568525.010.446.500
   10LockedQAM2569531.010.446.500
   11LockedQAM25610537.010.346.600
   12LockedQAM25611543.010.446.600
   13LockedQAM25612549.010.346.500
   14LockedQAM25613555.010.246.500
   15LockedQAM25614561.010.246.400
   16LockedQAM25615567.010.246.300
   17LockedQAM25616573.010.246.400
   18LockedQAM25617579.010.246.300
   19LockedQAM25618585.010.346.400
   20LockedQAM25619591.010.446.400
   21LockedQAM25620597.010.446.300
   22LockedQAM25621603.010.546.200
   23LockedQAM25622609.010.546.300
   24LockedQAM25623615.010.546.300
   25LockedQAM25624621.010.646.300
   26LockedQAM25625627.010.746.300
   27LockedQAM25626633.010.846.300
   28LockedQAM25627639.010.946.300
   29LockedQAM25629651.011.046.300
   30LockedQAM25630657.011.146.300
   31LockedQAM25631663.011.246.200
   32LockedQAM25632669.011.445.700
   33LockedOFDM PLC193722.012.346.42806420



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512035.836.5
   2LockedSC-QAM2512029.435.8
   3LockedSC-QAM3512023.035.8
   4LockedSC-QAM4512016.636.3

 

It's gotten more frequent recently, and I want to get it nailed down ASAP. I'm starting to work from home more often, and it makes it difficult, and it also messes with our smart thermostat, causing the heat to turn off, often in the middle of the night. 
Like I said, I'm not too knowledgable on the channels and frequencies, so I could definitely use some explanation. 

Thank you so much in advance!