Community Forum

Intermittent Connectivity Issues

scferg
New Poster

Intermittent Connectivity Issues

We switched from Comcast Business to Xfinity about a month ago and for the last week our internet has been dropping multiple times a day, most of the time a reboot is required to recover. For reference, we have an MB8600 connected to a Eero Pro and there are splitters from the pole (one filter and two couplers). Our WiFi network is up and locallty functional when the internet is down.

 

We've had multiple visits from Xfinity and every time the "signal looks good". One phone tech admitted they could see signal issues around the time of our disconnects. Another phone tech "resolved" our issue, it sounded like he boosted the signal but I wasn't able to get a straight answer from him on what he did and he simply "promised" our internet was fixed after "monitoring it for 3 hours".

 

It appears every time the internet drops we are seeing T3 timeouts from the modem logs:

  Time  Priority  Description 
   Time Not Established Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=<redacted>;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=<redacted>;CMTS-MAC=<redacted>;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

Connection Status (after rebooting modem):

Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
   1LockedQAM25620459.02.440.630
   2LockedQAM2568387.04.441.520
   3LockedQAM2569393.04.241.510
   4LockedQAM25610399.04.041.300
   5LockedQAM25611405.03.841.310
   6LockedQAM25612411.03.741.320
   7LockedQAM25613417.03.441.120
   8LockedQAM25614423.03.241.160
   9LockedQAM25615429.03.241.220
   10LockedQAM25616435.03.141.020
   11LockedQAM25617441.02.941.020
   12LockedQAM25618447.02.841.060
   13LockedQAM25619453.02.540.810
   14LockedQAM25621465.02.240.620
   15LockedQAM25622471.02.340.770
   16LockedQAM25623477.02.240.720
   17LockedQAM25624483.02.040.710
   18LockedQAM25625489.01.740.520
   19LockedQAM25626495.01.640.510
   20LockedQAM25627507.01.340.410
   21LockedQAM25628513.01.240.310
   22LockedQAM25629519.01.140.410
   23LockedQAM25630525.01.040.410
   24LockedQAM25631531.00.940.410
   25LockedQAM25632537.00.740.110
   26LockedQAM25633543.00.640.000
   27LockedQAM25634549.00.440.010
   28LockedQAM25635555.00.440.010
   29LockedQAM25636561.00.539.910
   30LockedQAM25637567.00.540.110
   31LockedQAM25638573.00.539.910
   32LockedOFDM PLC48655.0-1.637.731378380



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
   1LockedSC-QAM1512017.338.0
   2LockedSC-QAM2512023.737.8
   3LockedSC-QAM3512030.339.0
   4LockedSC-QAM4512036.739.0
   5LockedSC-QAM5128041.237.0
EG
Expert

Re: Intermittent Connectivity Issues

The signal stats are in spec. Please post the error log entries in their entirety. Those "Time Not Established" ones are basically unhelpful.



I am not a Comcast Employee.
I am a Customer Expert volunteering my time to help other customers here in the Forums.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.
Was your question answered? Mark the post as Best Answer!