Community Forum

Connection issues and No Ranging Response Received - T3 Timeout

okapi38
New Poster

Connection issues and No Ranging Response Received - T3 Timeout

Hello,

 

I've been experiencing intermittent connection issues with my Motorola MT7711 combo router. The internet will drop connection suddenly and will not come back for a few hours. This has been happening since Tuesday.  When it does come back, it stays online for around 6-12 hours and then completely drops again. I live in the Chicago area and we did have a storm roll through here last Monday, so I thought that may have been part of the problem.

 

We had a tech come out on the 14th who looked at the outside lines and changed some of them, but the problem is still happening. We also bought the same exact router combo thinking the storm may have fried the original but that also seems to not be the case.  The only thing I can think of that's wrong is the coaxial cable may need replacing.  Getting through the Comcast robot and the agents has been frustrating to say the least.

 

Router Model: Motorola MT7711 with Voice

 

Looking for any help as the agents I've talked to have not been very helpful.

 

Event Log
   Log
 

 

 
 

 


  
 Time  Priority  Description 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:00:00:00:00:00;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Fri Aug 14 15:45:16 2020   Notice (6)  TLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Fri Aug 14 15:45:30 2020   Notice (6)  SW Download INIT - Via Config file d11_v_mt7711ims_walledgarden.cm 
 Fri Aug 14 15:45:31 2020   Warning (5)  MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Fri Aug 14 15:46:24 2020   Notice (6)  SW download Successful - Via Config file 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Fri Aug 14 15:47:32 2020   Notice (6)  TLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:67:12:37;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:b1:78:82;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0; 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv6 
  

 

 

 Downstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2569531.03.141.1320
2LockedQAM25642405.02.040.8100
3LockedQAM25643411.01.940.9120
4LockedQAM25644417.01.740.9130
5LockedQAM25645423.01.741.0140
6LockedQAM25638429.01.641.0180
7LockedQAM25639435.01.541.0190
8LockedQAM25640441.01.541.0140
9LockedQAM25641453.01.641.2160
10LockedQAM25634459.01.841.0110
11LockedQAM25635465.02.041.0140
12LockedQAM25636471.02.341.0130
13LockedQAM25637477.02.340.9160
14LockedQAM2561483.02.741.1160
15LockedQAM2562489.02.941.2230
16LockedQAM2563495.03.141.2250
17LockedQAM2564501.03.342.8340
18LockedQAM2565507.03.342.9270
19LockedQAM2566513.03.542.8340
20LockedQAM2567519.03.542.6360
21LockedQAM2568525.03.642.5350
22LockedQAM25610537.03.742.9320
23LockedQAM25611543.03.742.95702585
24LockedQAM25612549.03.742.9530
Total      10872585



   Upstream Bonded Channels
 

 

 
 

 


  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA6512029.241.0
2LockedATDMA5512035.641.5
3LockedATDMA7512022.839.8
4LockedATDMA8512016.439.5
5LockedATDMA10256040.440.0
6Not LockedUnknown0000.0
7Not LockedUnknown0000.0
8Not LockedUnknown0000.0
okapi38
New Poster

Re: Connection issues and No Ranging Response Received - T3 Timeout

I added the logs and router upstream and downstream channels. I didn't realize you could just copy and paste them.