tebruno99's profile

New Poster

 • 

5 Messages

Fri, Dec 4, 2020 7:00 PM

2 New Modems, 1GB Xfinity service 1-10mbps upload since December 3rd, 2020 Chicago area.

Hello, just got a new modem. I've had 1GB service from Xfinity for several years. The new modem solved previous issues however how only getting about 5mbps upload (ethernet) and 700mbps download in tests directly to AWS datacenter close by (EC2 instance rated at 5GB/s)

 

Channel 38 isn't locked

Chennal 37, tons of corrected even right after reboot.

 

Thoughts?  What can I do?

 

Connection

The status listed show the connection state of the cable modem. They are used by your service provider to evaluate the operation of the cable modem.

Startup Procedure
ProcedureStatusComment
Acquire Downstream Channel507000000 HzLocked
Connectivity StateOKOperational
Boot StateOKOperational
Configuration FileOK 
SecurityEnabledBPI+
DOCSIS Network Access EnabledAllowed 

 
Downstream Bonded Channels
Channel IDLock StatusModulationFrequencyPowerSNR/MERCorrectedUncorrectables
5LockedQAM256507000000 Hz2.1 dBmV37.0 dB15170
1LockedQAM256477000000 Hz2.2 dBmV36.8 dB16670
2LockedQAM256483000000 Hz2.0 dBmV37.0 dB15690
3LockedQAM256489000000 Hz1.9 dBmV37.0 dB13630
4LockedQAM256495000000 Hz1.8 dBmV36.6 dB14370
6LockedQAM256513000000 Hz2.0 dBmV37.2 dB13810
7LockedQAM256519000000 Hz2.1 dBmV37.3 dB15320
8LockedQAM256525000000 Hz2.1 dBmV36.8 dB14380
9LockedQAM256531000000 Hz2.1 dBmV36.9 dB13180
10LockedQAM256537000000 Hz2.0 dBmV36.9 dB13260
11LockedQAM256543000000 Hz2.2 dBmV36.6 dB14930
12LockedQAM256549000000 Hz2.2 dBmV37.0 dB15110
13LockedQAM256555000000 Hz2.3 dBmV37.0 dB16580
14LockedQAM256561000000 Hz2.3 dBmV36.5 dB17080
15LockedQAM256567000000 Hz2.3 dBmV36.9 dB15620
16LockedQAM256573000000 Hz2.2 dBmV36.8 dB16530
17LockedQAM256579000000 Hz2.3 dBmV36.6 dB18280
18LockedQAM256585000000 Hz2.4 dBmV36.1 dB16720
19LockedQAM256591000000 Hz2.3 dBmV36.5 dB17150
31LockedQAM256453000000 Hz3.3 dBmV37.2 dB15640
33LockedQAM256459000000 Hz3.1 dBmV37.1 dB14550
34LockedQAM256465000000 Hz2.7 dBmV37.1 dB16140
35LockedQAM256471000000 Hz2.4 dBmV37.1 dB15910
37LockedOther722000000 Hz2.6 dBmV34.0 dB2396155980
38Not LockedQAM2560 Hz0.0 dBmV37.0 dB10750
39LockedQAM256405000000 Hz4.4 dBmV37.3 dB12620
40LockedQAM256411000000 Hz4.2 dBmV37.2 dB12400
41LockedQAM256417000000 Hz4.1 dBmV37.1 dB13370
42LockedQAM256423000000 Hz3.9 dBmV37.4 dB13590
43LockedQAM256429000000 Hz3.9 dBmV37.0 dB12890
44LockedQAM256435000000 Hz3.8 dBmV37.2 dB15010
45LockedQAM256441000000 Hz3.6 dBmV37.2 dB14810



 
Upstream Bonded Channels
ChannelChannel IDLock StatusUS Channel TypeFrequencyWidthPower
12LockedSC-QAM Upstream29200000 Hz6400000 Hz43.0 dBmV
21LockedSC-QAM Upstream35600000 Hz6400000 Hz43.0 dBmV
33LockedSC-QAM Upstream22800000 Hz6400000 Hz42.0 dBmV
44LockedSC-QAM Upstream16400000 Hz6400000 Hz44.0 dBmV
55LockedSC-QAM Upstream39600000 Hz1600000 Hz40.0 dBmV



 

Responses

New Poster

 • 

5 Messages

6 m ago

Support keeps scheduling appointments and they never show up and when I call back they say I didn't have an appointment.  I've got work to do come monday. Slow is going to be better than not working so I'm going to have to have AT&T or someone come out.

New Poster

 • 

5 Messages

6 m ago

Issue started on Dec 3rd at 3:53pm according to my site monitoring.  On Dec 2nd I was getting 40mbps, and around that time on Dec 3rd we now only get 1-5mbps upload. I'm paying for Comcast 1GB down, 40mbps up.

 

To rule our issues inside my house I purchased a new modem Saturday. The prevoius new modem was an Arris SB8200, the new modem is a Motorola MB8600.

I switched to a new modem just to make sure the issue isn't on my end.

 

Results of misc speed tests: https://imgur.com/a/h216n1L

 

   13:38:57
Sat Dec 5 2020
 Notice (6) DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f7:de;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:ae:00:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:38:57
Sat Dec 5 2020
 Critical (3) SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f7:de;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:ae:00:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:39:04
Sat Dec 5 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f7:de;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:ae:00:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:39:04
Sat Dec 5 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   13:39:04
Sat Dec 5 2020
 Warning (5) RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f7:de;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:ae:00:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   13:39:04
Sat Dec 5 2020
 Warning (5) Dynamic Range Window violation
   11:48:20
Sun Dec 6 2020
 Critical (3) Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:6b:f7:de;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:ae:00:4e;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

Downstream:

 1LockedQAM25638405.03.838.0385060
   2LockedQAM2561477.02.737.4604550
   3LockedQAM2562483.02.837.8546000
   4LockedQAM2563489.02.837.5495450
   5LockedQAM2564495.02.937.9524140
   6LockedQAM2565507.03.037.6510260
   7LockedQAM2566513.03.037.9488540
   8LockedQAM2567519.02.737.6517310
   9LockedQAM2568525.02.737.6497720
   10LockedQAM2569531.02.637.6455290
   11LockedQAM25610537.02.637.7486460
   12LockedQAM25611543.02.537.7485290
   13LockedQAM25612549.02.337.5518740
   14LockedQAM25613555.02.337.8549560
   15LockedQAM25614561.02.337.3581200
   16LockedQAM25615567.02.437.4543670
   17LockedQAM25616573.02.337.2581010
   18LockedQAM25617579.02.337.3619260
   19LockedQAM25618585.02.437.2573530
   20LockedQAM25619591.02.337.3568030
   21LockedQAM25631453.03.337.9524600
   22LockedQAM25633459.03.238.1503070
   23LockedQAM25634465.03.037.5551440
   24LockedQAM25635471.02.937.6548630
   25LockedOFDM PLC37722.02.436.54025530900
   26LockedQAM25639411.03.738.1424530
   27LockedQAM25640417.03.638.0418600
   28LockedQAM25641423.03.537.8455260
   29LockedQAM25642429.03.638.0459580
   30LockedQAM25643435.03.638.0461220
   31LockedQAM25644441.03.437.6514960
   32LockedQAM25645447.03.437.8495380

 

Upstream

1LockedSC-QAM1512035.643.0
   2LockedSC-QAM2512029.243.0
   3LockedSC-QAM3512022.843.0
   4LockedSC-QAM4512016.444.0
   5LockedSC-QAM5128039.641.3
jlavaseur

Valued Contributor

 • 

432 Messages

6 m ago

New Poster

 • 

5 Messages

6 m ago

Thanks for the reference, I don't think thats likely since I've used a variety of mac, linux and windows machines to do the testing.

 

I'm seeing the same slow upload from laptops, desktops and from the Unifi USG4 Pro's (router) internal speed tests

New to the Community?

Start Here