Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,595,721

members

8

online now

1,779,879

discussions

Back to Top

speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 11
Message 1 of 7 (1,113 Views)

speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Hello, I'm a new user and a relative novice to technical things but I just had a general question that I thought maybe someone could answer.  I have Comcast internet and I've heard alot in the last few years about the rollout of ipv6, and I noticed that when I check my download and upload speeds on speedtest.comcast.net, it was showing up with icons for both ipv4 and ipv6 when it gives results up until a few weeks ago, all of a sudden it only says ipv4 when I get the results.  Would this have been a result of something I may have done accidentally on my end and not realized it or is it just an issue with the site?  Because I tried multiple servers and none of them are saying ipv6 anymore when I run the test.  Thanks to anyone who can help Smiley Happy

 

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,247
Message 2 of 7 (1,110 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Hello,

You can go to the following site to test if you have a ipv6.

test-ipv6.comcast.net

 

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-05-2010
Posts: 3,453
Message 3 of 7 (1,105 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Working ok here in Detroit area. ipv4 and ipv6

Posted by
Authorized Vendor

Member Since: ‎05-02-2012
Posts: 1,342
Message 4 of 7 (960 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...


jmar76 wrote:

Because I tried multiple servers and none of them are saying ipv6 anymore when I run the test.  Thanks to anyone who can help Smiley Happy

 


I check the CMTS that services your area and it supports v6.  What cable modem and router are you using?

-------------------------------------
Network Engineer, IP Engineer, Docsis..; the views expressed on this post are mine and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer..

Gamer.. Living the dream one catastrophe at a time Smiley Happy ..
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎04-11-2013
Posts: 51
Message 5 of 7 (886 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Does sound to me as a router issue. I do know sometimes if my modem gets reset, I have to go in to my router settings and refresh those settings.

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 11
Message 6 of 7 (836 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

ComcastTuska,

 

I am using the Motorola Surfboard 6141 and the Netgear R6300.  Thanks very much for your help with this.

 

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-13-2013
Posts: 11
Message 7 of 7 (835 Views)

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Andrew32,

 

Thanks very much for the suggestion, that's what I've been thinking too although I wasn't sure because I knew when I set the router up I never actually manipulated the settings in the router for ipv6 so I didn't think doing a firmware upgrade and hard resetting would cause this issue, but with technology I guess anything's possible lol.