Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,517,823

members

76

online now

1,718,629

discussions

Back to Top

how do I enable UPnP on my router

SOLVED
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎12-31-2011
Posts: 6
Message 1 of 7 (32,202 Views)

how do I enable UPnP on my router

how do I enable UPnP on my router so I can use my Panasonic network camera for remote access

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.

Member Since: ‎12-31-2011
Posts: 2
Message 2 of 7 (38,044 Views)

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

You enable UPNP on pc ONLY typically.

using 'run' command for shell type in 'services.msc' as administrative account.

Look for UPNP device host. Right click on properties andclick start and also make startup automatic.

Note in windows 7 there are dependencies like sssp and pnumserices  that need to be started as well.

Make sure to open up firewall temporarily to discover your lan devices.

 

Normally you do NOT want UPNP on in your internet router. This createds a BIG security hole.

It is better off OFF,

R

Posted by
Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,240
Message 3 of 7 (32,184 Views)

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

Unless the network camera explicitly requires it, I would agree, leave UPnP off.  If you want it on, then you're have to tell us what exact router you have.  There is usually a setting to turn it on or off in the router's admin interface if it's supported ((most do, but not all)).  Consult your manual for details.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎12-31-2011
Posts: 6
Message 4 of 7 (32,177 Views)

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

I really apreciate the replies. I've been trying viewnetcam.com with no luck so will try to avoid the UPnP route.

Thanks

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎01-14-2012
Posts: 1
Message 5 of 7 (32,052 Views)

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

I'm trying to enable UPnP on my PS3.  I have a linksystem router, and a sonicwall TZ180. I have tried them both and can"t get UPnP.  I have even hooked strait to the modem (scientific Atlantis 2100 cable modem) and still get the message UPnP unavailable. Any Ideas?

 

thanks

Posted by
Edited on
‎01-14-2012 12:53 PM

Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,240
Message 6 of 7 (32,042 Views)

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

[ Edited ]

I'm not sure what you are trying to accomplish exactly, perhaps if you explained more fully?

 

Sonicwalls don't support UPnP.  Linksys does, but since you did not say what exact router model you have, it's impossible to say for sure or give directions to activate it. If you are directly connected to the cable modem, there's no UPnP there either.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎10-03-2003
Posts: 5,374
Message 7 of 7 (16,811 Views)