Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,495,554

members

43

online now

1,702,408

discussions

SMC Model SMCD3GN

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-08-2012
Posts: 11
Message 1 of 7 (2,110 Views)

SMC Model SMCD3GN

I can't get this gateway setup. Is this model supported? I see SMCD3GNV (IMS), SMCD3GNV (NCS), but not the SMCD3GN. From what I researched, this is for Rogers? Any help appreciated.

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,777
Message 2 of 7 (2,102 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

If you don't have the SMCD3GNV from Comcast, then I doubt you will be able to get the gateway provisioned. Did you buy the gateway? As far as I'm aware only the SMCD3GNV works with Comcast and it has to be leased from them.

 

I'm guessing you already called to try to get it provisioned...?

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-08-2012
Posts: 11
Message 3 of 7 (2,085 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

Thanks for the reply. I picked up a used one to use as a backup. Guess I'll put it up for auction Smiley Wink

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,777
Message 4 of 7 (2,079 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

Careful, if the box belongs to Rogers (Canadian cable), they might send the Mounties after you...Eh!

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,648
Message 5 of 7 (2,077 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

If the device happens to be listed in CC's database as being stolen / missing, then they won't provision it for service




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-08-2012
Posts: 11
Message 6 of 7 (2,069 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

CC's database? How do I check?

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,648
Message 7 of 7 (2,067 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

A customer can't access their internal intranet databases.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program