Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,515,437

members

63

online now

1,716,003

discussions

Back to Top

Installing a new CPU

SOLVED
Highlighted
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-19-2009
Posts: 49
Message 1 of 9 (1,401 Views)

Installing a new CPU

I am probably making this more difficult than it will be but I am computer illiterate.  I am installing a new CPU. Do I need to do anything to gain access to my comcast connedtion other than just plugging it in?

8 REPLIES
Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571
Message 2 of 9 (1,398 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

 If your using wireless you will need password if its password protected and should be . If using Ethernet cable just hook up to modem or wireless router  port .

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 52,170
Message 3 of 9 (1,390 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

If you are connecting the machine directly to the modem you will need to properly powercycle / reset it (the modem).




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-19-2009
Posts: 49
Message 4 of 9 (1,368 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

By resetting the modem, do you mean to use a pen and push it in the hole marked "reset?"  I warned you I am alerter.  And I do not know what powercycle means.  

Posted by
Edited on
‎12-18-2012 02:52 PM

Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571
Message 5 of 9 (1,381 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

[ Edited ]

 Power cycling/reset  , turn off modem , turn off wireless router , turn off computer . Then restart modem let light settle then turn on router, let light settle then, turn on computer .       

 


                     

 

          

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-19-2009
Posts: 49
Message 6 of 9 (1,341 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

Thanks so much. I  have done that a million times but never knew what it was called.

Posted by
Edited on
‎12-18-2012 03:18 PM

Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571
Message 7 of 9 (1,338 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

[ Edited ]

Your Welcome Glad I could Help !     Reset can mean reset to factory defaults . 

 

    To many terms its like a different language !

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎05-04-2011
Posts: 2,077
Message 8 of 9 (1,330 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

Thank You

-ComcastLarry-
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-19-2009
Posts: 49
Message 9 of 9 (1,324 Views)

Re: Installing a new CPU

Yes it was. Thank you.