Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,518,104

members

19

online now

1,718,883

discussions

Back to Top

How to put modem in bridge mode

SOLVED
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎09-11-2013
Posts: 4
Message 1 of 14 (15,997 Views)

How to put modem in bridge mode

I have been trying to put my leased arris modem in bridge mode. Have written to admin.. can someone help how to get this done?

13 REPLIES
Posted by
Edited on
‎09-12-2013 11:28 AM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,247
Message 2 of 14 (15,991 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

[ Edited ]

Hello,

Try send a pm to ComcastMattV or ComcastLarry

the following:

Posted by
Service Expert

Member Since: ‎02-04-2004
Posts: 16,299
Message 3 of 14 (15,981 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

MattV hasn't been around much lately. The last time he was here was in July.

 

His last post was in April. 

 

You could be waiting a long time to hear from him.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎09-11-2013
Posts: 4
Message 4 of 14 (15,970 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Have written to both already. Hopefully get this done sooned

Thanks

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,247
Message 5 of 14 (15,963 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Just because his last post was in April  that does not mean he will respond to pm.

Posted by
Edited on
‎09-12-2013 02:07 PM

Service Expert

Member Since: ‎02-04-2004
Posts: 16,299
Message 6 of 14 (15,925 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

[ Edited ]

First he has to actually come into the forum and sign in to SEE the pm. His last time here was on July 30th.

 

Maybe you missed that part of my earlier post:


Queen-Evie wrote:

MattV hasn't been around much lately. The last time he was here was in July.


His visits are few and far between. It could be a while before he gets back here to see the pm. When he does he could see a lot of pms, some which have been sitting unread for over a month.

 

 




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Edited on
‎09-12-2013 03:29 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 52,211
Message 7 of 14 (16,363 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

[ Edited ]

MattV has been M.I.A. Try Comcast Tuska here; 

 

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/notes/privatenotespage/tab/compose/note-to-user-id/4903361

 

He has been lurking here more so lately and has been helping with this.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎09-11-2013
Posts: 4
Message 8 of 14 (15,905 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Thanks ..and I sent message to Tuska as well. Bit desparate as my IP cameras are on WAN

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎09-11-2013
Posts: 4
Message 9 of 14 (15,886 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Tuska did it and its working perfectly now

Thanks everybody

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 52,211
Message 10 of 14 (15,883 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Glad to hear ! Smiley Happy




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎10-01-2013
Posts: 2
Message 11 of 14 (15,420 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Shruti


Did you send Tuska any information beyond your login?

 

Best wishes,

Atul Kapadia

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎09-30-2013
Posts: 1
Message 12 of 14 (15,345 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

I would like to know what info is needed also. I sent a message to ComcastTuska but haven't heard back yet - its only been one day though. The hold time for 1-800-COMCAST is over an hour whenever I call. Is there another number for this type of change?

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 52,211
Message 13 of 14 (15,311 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode


johndoh wrote:

I would like to know what info is needed also. I sent a message to ComcastTuska but haven't heard back yet - its only been one day though. The hold time for 1-800-COMCAST is over an hour whenever I call. Is there another number for this type of change?


Try their reps at Twitter;

 

https://twitter.com/#!/comcastcares




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎03-24-2014
Posts: 1
Message 14 of 14 (9,567 Views)

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

I would like to also put ours in bridge mode.  Can anyone help please?