Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,514,655

members

23

online now

1,715,040

discussions

Back to Top

HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-08-2004
Posts: 7
Message 1 of 5 (937 Views)

HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

Please help!! I am wits end!! I have just had the worst time with tech support!

 

Since I've had triple play installed I have had problems with my Internet signaling dropping (like everyone else.). After all the research, I see that my Arris needs to be put into bridge mode so I can only use my Netgear N900. I am pretty tech savvy, but EVERYTHING says it has to be done by Comcast. 

 

So after calling, they want to charge me $80 for a technician to connect to me remotely and set this up. REALLY?!?!  my setup worked perfectly fine before the Arris was added, I spoke to the rep and the tech when I chose this and it wasn't handled then. I don't believe I should have to bear the cost of something I cannot fix myself. The supervisor Cheryl I spoke with (unhelpful) said she could only transfer me back to level 1 help who cannot do anything to help. What kind of answer is that?  I don't need help setting up and securing my home network - I can handle that just fine. I just want the Arris put into bridge mode.   (The majority of my devices wilnifty connect to Arris, so removing my router from the mix isn't an option. Plus the guest network on the N900 is a good option for me.)

 

Am I missing something?  I normally have had fine customer service in the past, but I am sorely disappointed today. Any advice is appreciated. 

4 REPLIES
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 52,150
Message 2 of 5 (922 Views)

Re: HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

First. What is the exact model number of the Arris device ?




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-08-2004
Posts: 7
Message 3 of 5 (916 Views)

Re: HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

Apologies for not putting that in my original post.  It is an Arris TR862G/CT.

Posted by
Edited on
‎12-23-2012 11:32 AM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 52,150
Message 4 of 5 (914 Views)

Re: HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

[ Edited ]

O/k, use this number to reach the dept. / techs that do this every day; 1-800-363-2416. Try calling during regular weekday business hours.

Be advised that we have been seeing posts here lately indicating long wait times at that number. If you can't get through, try sending a private forum message to one these employees;

ComcastSteve: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/214920
ComcastLarry: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/4671561
ComcastMattV: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/5011913


There is no charge for this. They are just trying to aggresively push that service package...




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-08-2004
Posts: 7
Message 5 of 5 (909 Views)

Re: HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

Thank you very much, I'll get the extra big cup of coffee and sit and wait. Happy Holidays!