Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,497,811

members

44

online now

1,703,716

discussions

Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

SOLVED
Posted by
Edited on
‎10-20-2012 01:32 PM

Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-16-2008
Posts: 4
Message 1 of 10 (49,061 Views)

Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

[ Edited ]

When will the Firmware Update for Arris TG862 be issued?? Right now I cannot use my iPhone or iPad fully over the Wifi 

 

see below post from a fellow customer. I am having the same issues

 

I have been having issues with iOS devices connected through the Arris gateway provided by Comcast at my home. As has been reported by several other people, iMessage content containing photos will not send over WiFi - it appears that the gateway has an issue with third party DNS services that are used by the Apple devices.

 

As per this page: http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/device.php?tier=-1&devid=296&e=0&d3=0&s=&so=&sc=500

 

Comcast has stated that the device can be replaced. I would like to arrange for this to be done. Please let me know what I need to do to have this completed.

 

9 REPLIES
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,696
Message 2 of 10 (49,047 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

Browse to this link;

http://www.comcast.com/deviceupgrade/?SCRedirect=true

Fill out and submit form.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Edited on
‎10-20-2012 02:15 PM

Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-16-2008
Posts: 4
Message 3 of 10 (49,044 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

[ Edited ]

this seems to be your standard response to all posts. i need an answer not a "fill this form out". Also it says the wait time is 4-6 weeks, which is a joke. 

 

I didn't have this issue until Comcast needlessly replaced my perfectly functioning modem.

 

It's very frustrating that Comcast knows there is an issue and instead of being proactive, you just decide to wait until customers contact you.

 

So I will ask my question again, how can I get the firmware update, so I don't have to replace my modem?

Posted by
Edited on
‎11-02-2012 05:54 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,696
Message 4 of 10 (49,036 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

[ Edited ]

I'm a fellow customer. I can't possibly know when they will push a firmware update. You will just have to wait and keep complaining. Good luck.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-16-2008
Posts: 4
Message 5 of 10 (49,014 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

My bad thought you worked for Comcast

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,696
Message 6 of 10 (49,004 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

No worries. This place is basically misleading... I volunteer my time helping here. Smiley Happy




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎10-20-2012
Posts: 1
Message 7 of 10 (48,977 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

I am so glad that I found this forum to find out that I am not the only one having issues using my IPHONE on this Arris router.  I am so over Xfinity.  SMH.  Has anyone found an update to the firmware or other solution to this problem as it prevents me from using FaceTime.  

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎10-28-2012
Posts: 1
Message 8 of 10 (48,549 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

I am having an issue connecting my Xbox. My laptop (Mac) and iPad are having no issues.  My Xbox recognizes the network and signal strength, but will not connect to the network. I have tried everything. It has to be the software issue with 3rd party.  It was working fine a week ago, just all of the sudden one day, kaput.

Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-05-2012
Posts: 81
Message 9 of 10 (48,442 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

firmware updates are sent out a few times a year  as far as the iphone working with the arris  try renaming ur network to see if it will connect i had to do this a few times  in order for my phone to connect

Posted by
Visitor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-31-2010
Posts: 1
Message 10 of 10 (47,396 Views)

Re: Firmware Update for Arris TG862?

If you go into the router settings and click the 'restore to factory settings this will will do the trick for a few days. I have the same issues here at home and this seems to do the trick. The first time I had to do it it lasted for two days. The second time it was about a week. the third time now has been 8 days. It sucks yes, but it only takes a few minutes each time you do it. really easy to do.