Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,497,929

members

38

online now

1,703,744

discussions

Dual band high speed cable modem

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎03-14-2012
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 4 (1,436 Views)

Dual band high speed cable modem

I am in the market for an Xfinity compatible dual band high speed cable modem.  Which cable modem would you recommend?

3 REPLIES
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,696
Message 2 of 4 (1,428 Views)

Re: Dual band high speed cable modem

There are no "dual band" straight cable modems. Do you mean a ROUTER ?




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎03-14-2012
Posts: 2
Message 3 of 4 (1,421 Views)

Re: Dual band high speed cable modem

I currently am renting a DSL modem [Jbee DOM 3513] from Comcast today.  Can I replace that with a dual band router?

Posted by
Edited on
‎03-14-2012 12:27 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,696
Message 4 of 4 (1,412 Views)

Re: Dual band high speed cable modem

[ Edited ]

FWIW, that is a cable (not a DSL) modem. You can use any "dual band" router of your chioce with it but you still need it. You need both devices (modem and router) unless you use one of those combo modem/router gateway devices (I don't recommend those).




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program