Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,494,917

members

54

online now

1,702,079

discussions

Can you have two cable modems

Posted by
N/A
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎12-12-2003
Posts: 4
Message 1 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Can you have two cable modems

hook up at the same time? Like one in one room another in the other?
12 REPLIES
Posted by
N/A
  • You have posted 10 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎09-16-2003
Posts: 10
Message 2 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

negative, only one cable modem works in a house, as only one cable line comes in and then is spolitted into different outlets....u need wifi router i guess...
Posted by
Most Valued Poster

Member Since: ‎07-10-2003
Posts: 7,447
Message 3 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

You can have two modems, but you would need two HSI accounts at twice the cost. Why do want to do this? You can hook up two computers using a router.
Posted by
N/A
  • You have posted 10 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎12-12-2003
Posts: 13
Message 4 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

You probably can have 2 modems; you can check with Comcast at (866) 447-7333. You would have to use a splitter adapter on the line coming into your place. At one time, you could lease 2 lines coming in (for extra $$ of course); I don't know if that is still the policy. And you could either lease a modem from Comcast, or buy your own. A better solution would be a router, to which your cable modem would be connected; it is about the same cost as a modem, and it is a neater solution. And some routers have a built-in firewall, which is always a good thing to have for an "always-on" connection.
Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 10 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎07-03-2003
Posts: 15
Message 5 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

I have and pay for two cable internet services.

They arrive on the same "home run" (cable line
into the house). The line is connected to a
splitter then on to a Scientific Atlanta modem
(rented) and a Motorola 5100 (purchased).

Except for the slow speed since the recent 3-meg
upgrade aroung Reading, PA I've had no problems.

Before recent the 3-meg upgrade I got a solid 1.5-meg
download from each modem. I've had this setup
for several months.
Posted by
Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎12-14-2003
Posts: 5
Message 6 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

Why would you pay for 2 lines?
I router and 1 line works just fine.
Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 10 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎07-03-2003
Posts: 15
Message 7 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

My two modems run into a NexLand router.

There are five heavy internet users in this house.
Posted by
N/A
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎12-20-2003
Posts: 1
Message 8 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

If the machines are close to each other, you can plug both of them into one modem, if the modem has two different output ports. I do it this way, and each machine can surf independant of the other at the same time.
Posted by
Most Valued Poster

Member Since: ‎07-10-2003
Posts: 7,447
Message 9 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

That depends on the modem and your market area. But in any case you're making an illegal connection. To have a second PC access the network at the same time as the first, you're hijacking an IP address that doesn't belong to you. If you don't want to use a router, setup ICS on one machine and plug the second one into it. Or purchase a second IP.
Posted by
N/A
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎12-21-2003
Posts: 1
Message 10 of 13 (9,440 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

> hook up at the same time? Like one in one room
> another in the other?
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎08-25-2013
Posts: 1
Message 11 of 13 (6,821 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

why would someone need two connections? HMMMMMMMMMMMMM since seems to be a bunch of brainless people in here, if you have roommates that like to download, having ur own connections can help out loads, as they don't drag down ur internet from their downloading. kkthxbye

Posted by
Edited on
‎08-25-2013 10:42 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎06-27-2009
Posts: 13,269
Message 12 of 13 (6,815 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

[ Edited ]

.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,618
Message 13 of 13 (6,801 Views)

Re: Can you have two cable modems

Ah...if I'm not mistaken this thread was stared 10 years ago. Maybe it should be locked?