Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,612,291

members

13

online now

1,793,925

discussions

Back to Top

CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎03-17-2017
Posts: 1
Message 1 of 14 (490 Views)

CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM WITH PHONE FOR X1 TRIPLE PLAY

13 REPLIES
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 54,211
Message 2 of 14 (453 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

FWIW, there *may still* be one caveat to owning your own eMTA or gateway device that supports their phone service. YMMV. I always advise (until I'm told otherwise officially) that the first thing you should do is to call in or go to your local CC service center (the better choice) and inquire / confirm as to whether or not customer owned eMTA's (modems with phone support) are allowed to be used on the local system. Some local franchises still do not allow it and require you to rent one from CC. The personnel that work there seem to better know what the actual local franchise's policies really are than do support reps at the national 800 number.

If allowed, the only three devices available at retail that they will activate for service are the Arris TG862G, the Arris TM822G and the Arris TM722G. The 862 is a combo cable modem / router / eMTA gateway device but it is a piece of junk. But it can be put in to bridge mode so that it acts only as a cable modem with phone support. You would the use your own high quality stand-alone router with it.

The 822 offers 8 multiple downstream channel bonding. The 722 is an older eMTA that offers only 4 channel bonding capability so it won't be able deliver their fastest speed tiers like 150 and faster. They are hard to find as they are not being manufactured anymore.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎06-27-2009
Posts: 13,646
Message 3 of 14 (435 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM


BSmith8592 wrote:

CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM WITH PHONE FOR X1 TRIPLE PLAY


This basically what EG said with more pictures: http://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Service-Equipment/How-to-purchase-and-install-a-voice-modem/m-p/2632277...




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Edited on
‎03-18-2017 02:44 PM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 3,074
Message 4 of 14 (423 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

[ Edited ]

Not sure when these two will be available for sale, but they will be soon. (already on the approved device list).Both Docsis 3.0, 24x8 channels. Better late than never, but expensive! (if you are into all in one gateways).

http://mydeviceinfo.g.comcast.net/device.php?devid=605

http://mydeviceinfo.g.comcast.net/device.php?devid=602

 

A new XB6 D3.1 gateway is said to be coming out this year and this may go to retail too. (I'd guess even more expensive)!

 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 3,074
Message 5 of 14 (353 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

An update to the thread. The Arris SVG2482AC is now on sale, like I said above it's already on the approved device list. We just need someone to buy one and compare it to the rented TG1682G....Smiley Happy Considering it's only D3.0, it will take just over two years to break even, with a current price of $249.99.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XDGWKSB?tag=ds0233-20.

Posted by
Edited on
‎03-20-2017 02:55 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 54,211
Message 6 of 14 (325 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

[ Edited ]

Thanks for that update Paraniod ! Looks like the C7100V will be released on May 12th;

 

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Nighthawk-XFINITY-Internet-services/dp/B01M1AOEDA




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 3,074
Message 7 of 14 (319 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

Yep, it's being beta tested AFAIK.

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎08-28-2006
Posts: 3
Message 8 of 14 (214 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

I have this data/voice modem (SVG2482AC), I'm having trouble activating it.  It's on the approved list alright, but the model name is not even on their database.  I've made a mistake by activating through comcast.com/activate, now I have no internet/voice since 03/24.  The remote technical support opened a ticket to have it add to the database, and I'm told it'll be another 3-5 days.  The local service center is no help either. They said someone will activate your data/voice modem today (03/25), and should be ready to go.  Guess what? Today is 03/27, and I am still having no service.  Does it take a PhD to register modem to a whitelist?  Jesus Christ. 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 3,074
Message 9 of 14 (191 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

That's unfortunate, maybe register at ComcastDirect for a one on one with a higher level employee might help:

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/comcastdirect

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎08-28-2006
Posts: 3
Message 10 of 14 (164 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

It won't help. The system won't allow SVG2482AC to be added (as of this moment).  I've talked to 3 different technical supports - same results.  Just finished talking to technical support through online chat (Provisioning Department), same results.  Local service center couldn't add.  They said they escalated to a "FIX TEAM", not sure what that means.  One of the tech said SVG2482AC is showing up as docsis 3.1 (which it isn't).  They approved the device, allowed Arris to sell it; but didn't get their system ready.  Worst thing is, they can't re-activate my old modem.  I'm stucked in a limbo...

Posted by
Edited on
‎03-27-2017 05:27 PM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 3,074
Message 11 of 14 (138 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

[ Edited ]

That's too bad..! Odd that the other guy in the review on Amazon got his provisioned without a problem. Still think I'd give ComcastDirect a go. Good luck!

 

Also the device is listed as currently unavailable on Amazon now.

Posted by
Edited on
‎03-27-2017 08:23 PM

Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎03-27-2016
Posts: 16
Message 12 of 14 (113 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

[ Edited ]

http://shop.surfboard.com/svg2482ac-surfboard-docsis-3-0-wi-fi-modem-for-xfinity/

 

Its still for sale/available, directly from the Arris SurfBoard Online store

 

And mydeviceinfo.xfinity.com lists it as an approved Retail Device...

 

Perhaps still in progress?

 

Not that I would encourage Deceit, but an option that others have had success with in the past, is saying the Device is a different model that is on the Retail List (TG862G perhaps?), just so Tech Support can add a Retail-approved model to your account. Then, once the modem is granted access, if could/should/might work? The CMTS is just looking for the authorized MAC Addresses, I believe...

 

That being said, with the device available for Retail Sale from the Online Arris SurfBoard shop, specifically stating for Xfinity customers, I can't imagine this issue won't be resolved in the near term. How near? Who knows

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 3,074
Message 13 of 14 (102 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

Yes it is still available from Arris, the listing on Amazon has gone from "currently unavailable" to "temp out of stock" so I guess we could assume that's what it means?

Not sure I'd spend $250 and then claim it to be an 862G, just for provisioning, I'd want the provisioning done right. There are two positive reviews on Amazon. Always possible the poster "Apple" has just been given some duff info from Comcast, which is why I suggested ComcastDirect.

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎08-28-2006
Posts: 3
Message 14 of 14 (43 Views)

Re: CAN I USE MY OWN MODEM

The review post on amazon was written by me. The SVG2482AC apparently cannot be added to the account, at least here in the Northeast. There wasn't anyone on the phone able to add. The local service center deferred to someone else, but that person couldn't add either. My last hope was to go to Xfinity Store. The store staff couldn't add it initially. He had to use the TG862G as the model name, and the CMAC from the SVG2482AC. After activation, Comcast updated the model to SVG2482AC. It seems like the front end software did not have this modem as selectible option.