Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,496,112

members

44

online now

1,702,755

discussions

Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-06-2011
Posts: 5
Message 1 of 8 (3,058 Views)

Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

Hi people, i got an Arris TM402P from the first day i started using comcast service, now I want to open a few ports due to my school project. When I go to 192.168.100.1, there is no place for me to open any port. Does it mean all the ports are opened? or all closed? i know the 80 is opened.

 

Please help!!!

 

Thank you

 

Mythuan

7 REPLIES
Posted by
Edited on
‎04-06-2011 04:15 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,662
Message 2 of 8 (3,053 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

[ Edited ]

That eMTA doesn't have a router segment. It acts as a layer 2 bridge. There are no "ports" to configure within it.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎06-30-2003
Posts: 7,155
Message 3 of 8 (3,048 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

A modem just passes data back and forth

do you have a router?




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-06-2011
Posts: 5
Message 4 of 8 (3,046 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

 


EG wrote:

There are no "ports" to configure within it.


 

So It means I cannot open any port. How can I open the ports I need right now? or just open the ports from my router?

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-06-2011
Posts: 5
Message 5 of 8 (3,043 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

 


Joe wrote:

A modem just passes data back and forth

do you have a router?


Yes I do have, and i can config to open my router ports

 

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,662
Message 6 of 8 (3,032 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?


Mythuan wrote:

 


EG wrote:

There are no "ports" to configure within it.


 

So It means I cannot open any port. How can I open the ports I need right now? or just open the ports from my router?


That's correct. This needs to be done in your router and any software firewall that you may have installed on your computer. The modem is a transparent bridging device.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎04-06-2011
Posts: 5
Message 7 of 8 (3,022 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

That is Great!!

Thank you to EG and Joe.

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 51,662
Message 8 of 8 (3,016 Views)

Re: Arris TM402p modem: How Can I Open ports?

Tally-ho ! Smiley Happy




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program