Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,515,674

members

96

online now

1,716,309

discussions

Back to Top

Arris Cable Modem - Can't Configure

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎09-26-2012
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 5 (58,999 Views)

Arris Cable Modem - Can't Configure

I just got hooked up for Comcast internet service and I'm trying to set up my arris wireless cable modem for secure wifi and such.  I tried entering my modem's IP address from the connection details (yes, I have internet connection, but not secure), and I entered 192.168.100.1 for an IP address.  I tried in both Internet Explorer and Firefox.  All I get is a message that either there's a problem loading the page or the connection timed out.  I'm running WinXP.

 

Can someone help me out?

4 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,817
Message 2 of 5 (58,998 Views)

Re: Arris Cable Modem - Can't Configure

Is http://10.0.0.1 any good?

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎09-26-2012
Posts: 2
Message 3 of 5 (58,989 Views)

Re: Arris Cable Modem - Can't Configure

Nope, same problem.

Posted by
Edited on
‎09-26-2012 08:47 PM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,817
Message 4 of 5 (58,977 Views)

Re: Arris Cable Modem - Can't Configure

[ Edited ]

How about http://192.168.0.1/

 

Should really be http://10.0.0.1 are you connected by wireless? Did you look at the bottom of the device for the SSID name and the network key? You could be connecting to a neighbors wireless....

 

Here's the manual http://customer.comcast.com/help-and-support/internet/broadband-gateways-userguides

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎10-05-2012
Posts: 7
Message 5 of 5 (58,603 Views)

Re: Arris Cable Modem - Can't Configure

Open the command window , type ipconfig and hit enter...


Use the ip address of the "default gateway". That should take you to the login page of your router.