Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,515,864

members

90

online now

1,716,476

discussions

Back to Top

Airport Express can't connect

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎01-22-2012
Posts: 1
Message 1 of 6 (18,640 Views)

Airport Express can't connect

Have a MacBook Pro and an iPad.  My previous wireless system, a Linksys, apparently died all of the sudden.    Reviewed the recommended routers online, then decided to chat with a Comcast person.  She offered that I should consider the Apple Airport and said that it should work with Comcast.  I cannot get it to connect.

 

I have internet access when the cable is plugged directly into my MacBook yet when I connet the cable to the Airport Express the "status light" flashes amber which means that it cannot establish a connection.  

 

What should I do?

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 2
Message 2 of 6 (18,626 Views)

Re: Airport Express can't connect

You should power cycle a modem when connecting it to a different device. Then just wait for the modem to get block sync and connect it to your router.

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 52,178
Message 3 of 6 (18,619 Views)

Re: Airport Express can't connect

In addition, if it is a telephony type (CDV) modem with a built in backup battery, the recessed reset button on the rear must be used rather than just unplugging it from the power outlet in order to properly power cycle it. You'll need something like a bent paper clip or a pen tip. Depress and hold in the recessed reset button on the rear until you see the front panel indicator lights begin to cycle, then release. Now give the eMTA the time it needs to re-sync.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,240
Message 4 of 6 (18,611 Views)

Re: Airport Express can't connect

When using the Airport Express you must plug your modem's ethernet cable into the ethernet port on the bottom of the Airport Express and connect your devices wirelessly.  If you connect your MacBook to the Airport Express using an ethernet cable, you can't connect to your cable modem.  The Airport Express is a nice device but it has very specific use cases, so if you need to connect to your cable modem AND support other LAN ethernet connections at the same time, you need a different device, such as the Airport Extreme or Time Capsule, or a router from companies like Linksys or Netgear.

 

In your current situation, you simply plug your AEXP into the outlet, disconnect your computer from the cable modem, reset the cable modem per previous posts in this thread, connect the modem to the AEXP with an ethernet cable, and then simply connect to the AEXP with your MacBook Pro using the Airport icon on the taskbar.  To further configure your AEXP, fire up the Airport Utility application and add things like wireless security and password, port forwarding, etc.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 3
Message 5 of 6 (18,605 Views)

Re: Airport Express can't connect

If you don't have it, you need a software program to drive the AIRPORT called Airport Utility. You can download it here: http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1390
 

Comcast really sucks on Mac Wifi support, so you're gonna have to google your way through, but everything listed here is just about all that you can do. 

 

If you did all of this and it's still NOT working then Comcast/Xfinity has "Dinged" you and you can kiss having a wireless mac router goodbye. (they've done it to my home for YEARS!)

 

Posted by
Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,240
Message 6 of 6 (18,598 Views)

Re: Airport Express can't connect

Mac OS X on a MacBook Pro comes with the Airput Utility already installed, it's in the Applications -> Utilities folder.  If your Mac already does automatic updates, the installed version should be current.

 

While I agree that Comcast's support reps are clueless for the most part when it comes to Mac (and many other common things), that's simply becasue the reps have no idea, not that it doesn't work.  Comcast could care less what router you have, it only has to support DHCP connections over TCP/IP and ethernet to talk to the modem and that's like every consumer broadband router on the planet.  No clue what you mean by "dinged"...

 

As for setup, the included setup manual is fine for almost all circumstances.  As for the Comcast specific stuff, all you do is power cycle or Reset your cable mode when you connect the AEXP, that's it as far as Comcast is concerned.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program