Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,439,842

members

36

online now

1,667,912

discussions

remote not working cable box

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎10-13-2012
Posts: 2
Message 45 of 45 (279,436 Views)

remote not working cable box

I just picked up a new remote control for Comcast yesterday. I was able to program the remote for the TV after several trys but the cable is not working. The cable light comes on but nothing else. I am able to adjust the volume but no other buttons work. The instructions claim that the remote is preprogrammed. I have a Sharp Tv and Scientific Atlantic converter box.

 

I also unplugged the dta box and let it reset and still no results

 

 

thanks

44 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎04-26-2016
Posts: 1
Message 1 of 45 (7,751 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Yes! After unlocking with code 982,
I finally found the right programming code, 01877!!
Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎01-09-2016
Posts: 1
Message 2 of 45 (38,532 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

 I agree with Pinkodinko.  The new XR2  remotes are horrible for anyone with big hands. They are hard to hold. The volume button is in an awful place. You cannot feel for any of the buttons. I went back to Comcast and got a silver remote. They could not help me with the programming over the phone. This trail solved my problem. Thank you to everybody for contributing.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎01-06-2016
Posts: 3
Message 3 of 45 (39,466 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

FOLKS, GO DOWN THE PAGE AND LOOK FOR THE POST BY JMCLARK, THE ONE WITH THE ADDITIONAL MOTOROLLA CODES. THE FIRST ONE WIRKED LIKE A CHARM AFTER WHAT FEELS LIKE HOURS OF EFFORT.

 

THANKS TO YOU ALL, AND JM, YOU ARE A LIFE SAVER.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎01-06-2016
Posts: 3
Message 4 of 45 (39,473 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

DUDE, THE FIRST CODE WORKED AFTER WHAT SEEMS LIKE HOURS OF ALL OF THE ABOVE. THANK YOU VERY MUCH, AND THANKS TO ALL

 

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎07-14-2011
Posts: 4
Message 5 of 45 (80,033 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

The new remotes are really bad and worse is the new cable box.  Comcast reps talk out their posteriors.  Progress is when it gets better not worse.  This equipment does not work properly  and you should avoid trading in your old box and remote for stuff that malfunctions always.

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎07-14-2011
Posts: 4
Message 6 of 45 (80,036 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

I have recently been given a new cable box and remote control.  The old system worked just fine as you punched in channel  and the tv went there.  Now when you punch in a channel you have to push anothr button which may or maynot give you the channel you've chosen.  I talked with an executive at Comcast and he said it was designed that way as they have to convert from analog to digital.

We can land on Mars and drill a hole one foot deep and anylis  what is in the soil,BUT Comcast can not make a seamless remote, you know, like the old remotes.  Comcastigates are all anases.

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-22-2015
Posts: 2
Message 7 of 45 (80,216 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Thank you!!!! So crazy that even Comcast phone reps don't know this info.
Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-22-2015
Posts: 2
Message 8 of 45 (80,222 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Omg, thank you!
Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-20-2015
Posts: 1
Message 9 of 45 (80,972 Views)

sophi_jolie solves the unsolvable! It works!

Along with others, I could find NO way to get the dark gray (with red OK button) control to work with Scientific Atlanta set-top boxes (they're intended for the Cisco, etc. boxes). Problem solved.

 

Remember, as others have pointed out: if, after you enter the 982 command, the Cable light blinks twice (not four times), it means that the box has just been locked. Follow her first three steps again, and it will almost certainly blink four times, this time! -- and now you can proceed to the other steps.

 

Great work! Wish I could give it a bunch of "thumbs up"!

Posted by
Edited on
‎06-27-2015 11:16 PM

Regular Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-16-2011
Posts: 21
Message 10 of 45 (94,584 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

[ Edited ]

Found this site which gives nice interactive instructions for setting up the various Comcast remotes to work with the various cable boxes and other devices (TV, etc.).  Big help, removes the guessing and trial-and-error. 

 

After clicking the link under the picture of my remote, I went straight to the interactive part at the bottom of the page it took me to.  Chose "cable," put in my cable box brand and model number (from front of the box), and it gave me a code and simple instructions that had the remote working with the box in less than a minute.

 

http://www.urcsupport.com/index.php?mso_id=65

 

Posted by
Edited on
‎06-27-2015 10:59 PM

Regular Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-16-2011
Posts: 21
Message 11 of 45 (94,590 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

[ Edited ]

So true.  They can be very helpful on some issues, and beyond clueless on others.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎09-11-2007
Posts: 5
Message 12 of 45 (96,956 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

It's a shame their own employees don't read this!  They'd learn a lot...

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎11-29-2014
Posts: 1
Message 13 of 45 (97,001 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

982 and then 01376 worked for me with a Moto box and silver remote with red button. I had spent half an hour with Xuseless on the phone, they kept trying to reprogram the TV even though I told them it worked fine. Found this post and had the cable remote working in 5 minutes!
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-01-2015
Posts: 1
Message 14 of 45 (109,913 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

btw if its a motorola box its going to be one of these codes:

01376,

00476,

00810,

00276,

01187,

01254

Posted by
Visitor
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎11-18-2013
Posts: 1
Message 15 of 45 (118,911 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Although JettaGirl's post is a couple of years old, I was able to program my silver remote with the red OK button to work with my X1 DVR. So far, everything seems to work except for the "Exit" button, but the "Last" button can be used instead. Thanks JettaGirl!

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎02-16-2015
Posts: 1
Message 16 of 45 (119,251 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Evidently there are several SA codes for the comcast/xfinity remote, silver with red OK button.  My SA box, a Explorer 4250 C took the code 01877

Posted by
Edited on
‎01-27-2015 08:20 PM

Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎01-25-2015
Posts: 2
Message 17 of 45 (125,197 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

[ Edited ]

I now got my small black remote working (the one that comes with the digital adapter, not the silver one that goes with the cable box). I had programmed it with the code for my TV but only the channel buttons worked, not the volume or power. So instead of using a specific code, I tried the auto code finder:

 

Press and hold the small white SET button until the red light flashes twice.
Enter 9-9-1 and you will see the red light again flash twice.
Press CH+ multiple times (not too fast!) till TV turns off.
When the TV turns off, press SET.

 

Source: easypctutorials.com/how-to-program-a-comcast-remote

(when tech support can't help there's always Google)

Posted by
Edited on
‎01-25-2015 09:08 PM

Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎01-25-2015
Posts: 2
Message 18 of 45 (125,956 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

[ Edited ]

This worked for me. The 01982 code. This is listed as the Comcast code for cable boxes on the instructions that came with the remote. I tried that but it didn't work at first. My channel and number buttons and On Demand wouldn't work. Only the volume and power worked. I wasted half a day chatting and talking to Comcast. All they could suggest was to get a new remote and cable box. But I had a brand new remote and the cable box was fine before I exchanged the remote, so I knew it was some programming thing. They had me unplug the cable box and refreshed the signal but no go. This forum helped. The part I was missing was to reset the box with the 982 code where it blinks 4 times. And then I set the 01982 code on cable. Great, thanks and kudos to JettaGirl. Now I got to fix my other remote - the small black one with the red power button which may have a different protocol. The one I just fixed was the silver remote with red OK button and Arris box. Why don't the Comcast people know anything?  Well at least they were nice and one got me a credit for my inconvenience and another said they have a new promo and got my rate down, so it wasn't really a waste of time.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎01-23-2015
Posts: 1
Message 19 of 45 (126,849 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Thank you for your help....even took new remote back to the office and they had no idea about the code you have to enter....I was getting frustrated..should have come to this forum first!   Thanks!  Thanks!  Thanks!

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎01-08-2010
Posts: 2
Message 20 of 45 (135,185 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Thank you! That's what I did, adding the 0, and I now have a working remote!
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎12-07-2014
Posts: 1
Message 21 of 45 (140,599 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

JettaGirl got this right on! Everybody insisted the box was already programmed to the remote. I programed it to my TV with no problems but still the "pre" programmed box did nothing. Did exactly what JettaGirl said and everything is perfect now. BTW I had the light silver remote and it still worked.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎08-28-2014
Posts: 1
Message 22 of 45 (150,912 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Omg thank you. I tried what you did and it worked!
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎10-23-2014
Posts: 1
Message 23 of 45 (154,966 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

went through every one of these posts,and this one worked ....Thank You

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎08-18-2014
Posts: 1
Message 24 of 45 (173,108 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Thanks this worked for me except I had to place a 0 before the code 1376 making it 01376 since the remote wouldnt except my four digit code. 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-26-2013
Posts: 4
Message 25 of 45 (191,422 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Jettagirl, that is exactly what I did.  I pressed Cable then Setup till I got the 2 blinks.  Then, I entered 01982 and all of a sudden, I was able to use my new cable remote.  I was all ready to call a technician to come over until I read your message.  I might even write in your name for president!!! Thank you so much!!!

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-12-2014
Posts: 1
Message 26 of 45 (191,456 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

this worked! thank god after being frustrated for hours .....awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎09-11-2007
Posts: 5
Message 27 of 45 (210,425 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Glad to be of assistance!  I was lucky to get a really knowledgeable Comcast rep when  I called about that problem. 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎03-29-2014
Posts: 1
Message 28 of 45 (210,433 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

That 01982 code worked perfectly. I spent 30 min with comcast technical support chat with no success. I read your post and a minute later my remote was working. Thanks again
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎12-27-2013
Posts: 1
Message 29 of 45 (235,553 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

IR bleed - I tried 3 remotes, 2 different motorola HD DVR cable boxes, and 4 calls to Comcast before finding this post about the IR bleed.  I have a Sharp LCD TV and putting the post-it note over the IR port on the cable box fixes the problem for me.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎11-02-2013
Posts: 2
Message 30 of 45 (244,321 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

The post-its are still working, but tracked down the sourse of the problem. It is being caused by some recently installed dimable CFL bulbs I put in an overhead light in the same room. Checked it several times. With light on, remote doesn't work and with light off remote works fine.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎11-02-2013
Posts: 2
Message 31 of 45 (244,401 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

I too had the problem where my Comcast remote didn't work. I tried all the codes, put new cables on, and even moved box to a different location. I finally fixed it by putting a post-it note paper in front of the ir window on the box and it works fine now. I found a forum reply about ir bleed and that is what they said to do.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-08-2013
Posts: 1
Message 32 of 45 (254,150 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Resetting the cable box with the "982" code worked for me!! THANK YOU!

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎09-11-2007
Posts: 5
Message 33 of 45 (254,597 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

How to program comcast dark gray remote with red OK/SELECT button to Scientific Atlanta 4250 box:

 

Press Cable button

Hold down SETUP until CABLE blinks twice

enter 982

cable button should blink 4 times

press cable

hold down SETUP until CABLE blinks twice

enter 01877

Cable should blink twice

hit"power"

Cable box should turn off.

 

When box turns off, you're good to go.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎07-15-2013
Posts: 1
Message 34 of 45 (260,399 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

I looked up why a new remote will not work on my cable box and found your replies. I tried all your codes but nothing is working is there anything else I can try?
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-19-2013
Posts: 1
Message 35 of 45 (262,860 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

This worked for me on the dark grey remote with the red OK button.
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-26-2013
Posts: 4
Message 36 of 45 (266,759 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

I tried the solution that Jettagirl described--the 982 code made the cable button blink four times and the 01982 code made the cable button blink two times.  But I was still unable to power off or on the TV or the cable box.  I guess I'll have to call for a technician to come out and figure out the problem.

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎03-31-2009
Posts: 5
Message 37 of 45 (266,789 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

I am having the exact same problem. I tried everything listed here and still nothing. The remote works just fine for the tv but does absolutely nothing for the cable box. So now I am stuck manually changing channels, which sucks for me. I am disabled and can't be constantly getting up to change channels.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎10-14-2012
Posts: 2
Message 38 of 45 (279,138 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

I'm glad and hope it helps. Sometimes I have to enter my code again, but it's better than nothing! 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎10-15-2012
Posts: 1
Message 39 of 45 (279,146 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

The following worked like a charm for a dark gray remote with red Ok button that was not working for the black digital Cisco box.

Unlock the cable setup codes:
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 982
The remote should blink 4 times. If it blinks twice, repeat steps 1 and 2.

Assign 01982 to the Cable button:
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 01982 The remote should blink twice.

You still have to program it to work with your TV if that hasn't been done.
Posted by
Edited on
‎10-14-2012 09:53 PM

Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎10-14-2012
Posts: 2
Message 40 of 45 (279,256 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

[ Edited ]

I googled and I found this. Worked like a charm. ETA: the website: http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mboard/whichremote/thread.cgi?398

 

Try assigning device code 1376 to the CBL device key:
1. Press CBL key
2. Press and hold SETUP until CBL blinks twice
3. Type 1376

It should blink twice. If it blinks long once, it could be one of two problems. One could be that CBL device is locked. To unlock it:

1. Press CBL key
2. Press and hold SETUP unit CBL binks twice
3. Type 982

If it blinks four times, now it's unlocked and you can do the above step to set to it to 1376. If it blinks twice, that means it was unlocked and now is locked, and you need to do the step above again to unlock it again. It also means that 1376 code is not present for some reason (possibly it was completely reset).

You could use device code CBL/0476, which is built in, but it will not have the DVR commands and you would have to use advanced codes to program that in manually. I would just get a new one (that's has the correct code), but if you want to program them in instead of bothering to go back to the cable company, I can give you the list of codes for the missing commands and how to program them in.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.

Member Since: ‎03-28-2012
Posts: 26
Message 41 of 45 (279,337 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

Cisco and Motorola boxes use a dark grey remote.

SA boxes use a light silver remote. 

 

You may have received the wrong remote. There are 2 options. Local office will swap it out for you, or you can call 1-800-266-2278 and have the correct (SA) remote shipped to you. Generally there would be no charge for such but you may have to wait on UPS... 3-5 days. 

 

Best of luck

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,613
Message 42 of 45 (279,340 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

What color is the new remote they gave you? It may be possible they gave you the wrong remote for the type of cable box you have.

Been known to happen.

 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎10-13-2012
Posts: 2
Message 43 of 45 (279,345 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box

thanks but i went through those questions with no help.

 

thanks anyway

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,247
Message 44 of 45 (279,414 Views)

Re: remote not working cable box