Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4

remote for a zenith tv

I am having problems with programming one of my remotes. This TV is a zenith and I am putting in the code the correct way and have the red light blink twice indicating I have the correct code TV shuts off changes channels and volume works however I can turn the devise (TV) on. Please help.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999

Re: remote for a zenith tv

if it is a dta try pressing enter or volume + first to make it work

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4

Re: remote for a zenith tv

what do u mean by dta?

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999

Re: remote for a zenith tv

small little black box required by comast to get digital channels.

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4

Re: remote for a zenith tv

no it is a big black regular box

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999

Re: remote for a zenith tv

so you never said what box you actually have and this is a user to user forum I will provide you will the folllowing link.. Please click it and choose your remote, then follow the instructions.

http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/HelpNFC.aspx?print=false&id=remotes

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments