Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,379,576

members

72

online now

1,610,832

discussions

remote for a zenith tv

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4
Message 1 of 6 (2,157 Views)

remote for a zenith tv

I am having problems with programming one of my remotes. This TV is a zenith and I am putting in the code the correct way and have the red light blink twice indicating I have the correct code TV shuts off changes channels and volume works however I can turn the devise (TV) on. Please help.

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 2 of 6 (2,155 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

if it is a dta try pressing enter or volume + first to make it work

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4
Message 3 of 6 (2,154 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

what do u mean by dta?

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 4 of 6 (2,148 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

small little black box required by comast to get digital channels.

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4
Message 5 of 6 (2,136 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

no it is a big black regular box

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 6 of 6 (2,133 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

so you never said what box you actually have and this is a user to user forum I will provide you will the folllowing link.. Please click it and choose your remote, then follow the instructions.

http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/HelpNFC.aspx?print=false&id=remotes

-->