Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎01-26-2010
Posts: 4

no HDMI output from cable box

Just got a new TV and installed HDMI cables from the cable box.  I'm able to get high def signal through the component cables but not HDMI--TV says "no signal" on each of the HDMI input connectors I have tried.  I've open the menu on the cable box and there is no reference to HDMI output, just component output.

 

How do I get the cable box to send HD signal via HDMI, or how do I get a box that will?

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325

Re: no HDMI output from cable box


Tbill4 wrote:

Just got a new TV and installed HDMI cables from the cable box.  I'm able to get high def signal through the component cables but not HDMI--TV says "no signal" on each of the HDMI input connectors I have tried.  I've open the menu on the cable box and there is no reference to HDMI output, just component output.

 

How do I get the cable box to send HD signal via HDMI, or how do I get a box that will?


Wha is the cable box you have?  It is not unusual to find connections on equipment that Comcasts uses to have features/connections that they do not support.  You could go to the Comcast store and see what they have available (Comcast does not know how to use computers to check inventory on-line or over the phone).  Following may help:

 

http://customer.comcast.com/help-and-support/cable-tv/cable-box-user-manuals/

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎01-26-2010
Posts: 4

Re: no HDMI output from cable box

It's a Motorola DCT6412 III.  I've tried going to the menu settings for the box and I see no way to switch or activate the HDMI output.  Only the YPbPr output is shown in the menu even though the HDMI cable is connected to the box and the TV.

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325

Re: no HDMI output from cable box

My guess is that the Comcast firmware does not support HDMI.  You can try getting it exchanged for a box that does support HDM (if they have one in stock), or simply continue to use the component cables for video..

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎11-16-2003
Posts: 1,805

Re: no HDMI output from cable box

 

since Comcast's manuals for moto 6412 are for older model w/o hdmi port, here is a manual for phase III models.

http://www.refficient.com/assets/pdfs/Motorola_DCT6400_DCT6416_Series_User_Guide.pdf 

 

you can check if hdmi port is enabled by  looking at the "d11 - interface/port status" screens  in the diagnostics.      with the STB on,  press the power button & then the select button, and scroll down to d11.       use the "cursor"   button to scroll up/down & left/right.

 

check in the manual for more info about the hdmi vs YPbPr  settings, etc.

 

 

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎01-26-2010
Posts: 4

Re: no HDMI output from cable box

I checked and the HDMI port on the cable box is Enabled but not Active.  Not sure what else to try other than having someone check the TV.  Suggestions?

Posted by
New Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
Member Since: ‎10-29-2010
Posts: 1

Re: no HDMI output from cable box

You should call comcast or use the online chat, because it sounds like the cable box wasn't setup right in their billing system. Last time I heard of that happening was because the stb wasn't told it had HDTV and the HDMI turns itself off when thats the case. Component is analog and doesn't have that ability
Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎11-16-2003
Posts: 1,805

Re: no HDMI output from cable box

[ Edited ]

 

is the tv 720  or 1080, (prolly doesn't matter),  ...

do you have anythng else with hdmi output that you can plug into the tv to make sure the tv hdmi is working?   or other tv with hdmi input to test STB, a comcast neighbor house?   

Also  try a different hdmi cables?

 

you mentioned the stb Menu makes no ref to hdmi ..

the user settings should ref hdmi at least this - 

      Tv Type                         16:9

       HDMI/YpbPr Output     1080i

        4/3 override                 480i

 

 

* Edit:   oic, apparently it will show  -  YpbPr Output     1080i

untill hdmi is connected to tv and active, then it will show -

HDMI/YpbPr Output     1080i      in the Menu

 

.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎01-26-2010
Posts: 4

Re: no HDMI output from cable box

Thanks to everyone who read and offered suggestions.  After spending over an hour in an online chat with a Comcast rep earlier today with no change in the situation, I took the old cable box to Comcast and exchanged it for another one.  The TV now works great connected to the new box with the HDMI cable.  Clearly, there was a problem with the old box.

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
Member Since: ‎08-14-2011
Posts: 44

Re: no HDMI output from cable box

Hummm...I had the same problem but it wasn't a hardware issue at all.

Two days ago we lost the video/audio (HDMI port) from the cable box. So without further checking I grabed the box and stopped by the Xfinity Center. They gave me another box, I  took it home and it didn't work either. After two customer service calls that ended with "swap the box again', I got in touch with a 'chat' tech who very quicky discovered my HD had been shut off remotely

and the component ports were active and the HDMI port was inactive.

Moral of this story:

1) - The chat techs are better than the phone techs.

2)  - Comcast will, unknowingly,go the extra mile to aggrivate you.

3) - At least with the 'digital only'/no HD' I can see all the entire picture, instead of the cut-off I had with HD.

 

cheers

 

 

 

 

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments