Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 1

my tv says no signal

My tv says no signal

Posted by
Cable Expert
Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 13,725

Re: my tv says no signal

That indicates the video input on the TV is either not set on the proper input from the cable box, or the cable box is not outputing a video signal.

 

Check the cable from the TV to the cable box that it's snug.  Check the video input selector on the TV that it is set for the input the cable box is connected to.  Check that the cable box is actually turned on and not in standby.

 

If all else fails, unplug the AC for both the TV and cable box.  Plug in the TV first, then the cable box, turn on the TV, then turn on the cable box.

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎03-04-2013
Posts: 1

Re: my tv says no signal

It definitely worked! Thanks a million!
Posted by
New Visitor
  • Happy Valentine's Day 2015!
Member Since: ‎10-30-2013
Posts: 2

Re: my tv says no signal

Can you tell me what exactly worked in your case? I'm having the same issue!

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎10-18-2008
Posts: 4,707

Re: my tv says no signal

Did you read what jay wrote?

Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,915

Re: my tv says no signal

Year and a half old thread now closed.

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments