Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,440,981

members

35

online now

1,668,793

discussions

Time display on DVR

SOLVED
Posted by
Frequent Visitor
Member Since: ‎07-21-2006
Posts: 5
Message 7 of 7 (1,985 Views)

Time display on DVR

I just got a Cisco DVR and it displays the channel all the time. Is there a way to change the display to show the time?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎12-13-2011
Posts: 1,429
Message 6 of 7 (2,094 Views)

Re: Time display on DVR

You should be able to go into the Menu, then into Setup, and Cable Box Setup. 

The top options will say, Front LED Display, then current channel.  If you push the right arrow on the remote, it will change that to say, Current Time.

That will get the time display to show on the box.

Comcast Nick
Supervisor
Executive Customer Relations
6 REPLIES
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,042
Message 1 of 7 (1,745 Views)

Re: Time display on DVR

Please contact Comcast support, there is no user settings, so they will need to be the ones to solve the time difference, if it's an account code issue or something else.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-18-2012
Posts: 3
Message 2 of 7 (1,749 Views)

Re: Time display on DVR

well my tv & cable box are telling me that it is 9pm when it's really 12am..... Thats my question. My tv & cable box are not in the same time zone as me.

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,042
Message 3 of 7 (1,755 Views)

Re: Time display on DVR

The time itself can't be changed or set, it comes down from the cable headend.

 

If you asking about the changing the display from channel to time, it is the same as posted above.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-18-2012
Posts: 3
Message 4 of 7 (1,762 Views)

Re: Time display on DVR

how do you change the time on a motorolla comcast cable box????

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
Member Since: ‎07-21-2006
Posts: 5
Message 5 of 7 (1,969 Views)

Re: Time display on DVR

That worked! Thanks!

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎12-13-2011
Posts: 1,429
Message 6 of 7 (2,095 Views)

Re: Time display on DVR

You should be able to go into the Menu, then into Setup, and Cable Box Setup. 

The top options will say, Front LED Display, then current channel.  If you push the right arrow on the remote, it will change that to say, Current Time.

That will get the time display to show on the box.

Comcast Nick
Supervisor
Executive Customer Relations