Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,466,402

members

50

online now

1,691,338

discussions

Remote Control

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎08-21-2011
Posts: 1
Message 7 of 7 (1,099 Views)

Remote Control

I am trying to set up my remote control. I figured out how to set up the volume and the power. I read that the control should automatically be set up to work with the comcast cable box. Why is mine not working? Is there something I missed, that I need to do? Please help...

 

Thank you!

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎06-12-2008
Posts: 6
Message 1 of 7 (981 Views)

Re: Remote Control

Thank you that did solve hooking my remote up to work my DVD. Know if you all could just make a better remote. Bonnie

Posted by
Valued Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-20-2011
Posts: 227
Message 2 of 7 (1,029 Views)

Re: Remote Control

@mmaloney1304,

yes the comcast supplied remote should work with the box you have (provided it was supplied to you by comcast with that box.)  The two most common issues are, the batteries are bad (if the remote has an led indicator, does it blink when depressing buttons.)  Occasionally you get a mismatched remote for the equipment you are given. 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 3 of 7 (1,066 Views)

Re: Remote Control

have you all put in the codes for your tv's?

 

go here pick your remote follow instructions.

 

http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/HelpNFC.aspx?print=false&id=remotes

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎08-21-2011
Posts: 1
Message 4 of 7 (1,073 Views)

Re: Remote Control

I have just changed out the tv in my bedroom and can't get the comcast remote to work as it should. I can only turn on and off the tv with the remote that came with the tv set, then I have to use the comcast remote to change the channels, however, the comcast remote won't work on the volume. I have to change to the tv remote to adjust the volume.  Can you help me?

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎11-01-2008
Posts: 1
Message 5 of 7 (1,078 Views)

Re: Remote Control

Do you have anything that will tell me how to use the remote control? Thanks, Louan

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎06-12-2008
Posts: 6
Message 6 of 7 (1,093 Views)

Re: Remote Control

I have had nothing but problems with this remote since the switch. I am on my second set top box with a new remote and still have nothing but problems with the remote. After you hit the button you want 3 or 4 times it will usually work. Good luck.


mmaloney1304 wrote:

I am trying to set up my remote control. I figured out how to set up the volume and the power. I read that the control should automatically be set up to work with the comcast cable box. Why is mine not working? Is there something I missed, that I need to do? Please help...

 

Thank you!